19th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

19th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Aditya L1

1) It will carry 7 payloads
2) ARIES will play a crucial role in its launch
3) The Aditya-L1 Support Centre (ASC) will provide training through regular workshops for the guest users.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

The Indian programme to study the Sun and the region between the Sun and the Earth from space – Aditya-L1 – is due to be launched next year.

In January 2021, an agreement was signed to this effect based on the proposal submitted by the ARIES team. With about four to five personnel, this centre will come up at Haldawani, where ARIES is setting up a data centre also.

The Aditya-L1 Support Centre (ASC) will provide training through regular workshops for the guest users. Apart from this, it will provide ready-to-use Python and Java apps for the satellite data and demos and handouts to facilitate the guest users.


2) Cholistan Desert is located at

a) Pakistan
b) India
c) UAE
d) Saudi Arabia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

The recent shooting of two Great Indian Bustards (GIBs) in Pakistan’s Cholistan desert has left wildlife activists in Rajasthan shocked and outraged. The GIB, which is the State bird of Rajasthan, is considered India’s most critically endangered bird.

  • The Cholistan Desert, also locally known as Rohi, is a large desert in the southern part of Punjab, Pakistan.
  • It forms part of the Greater Thar Desert, which extends to Sindh province and the Indian state of Rajasthan.
  • It is one of two large deserts in Punjab, the other being Thal Desert.
  • Derawar Fort is located in the Cholistan Desert.

 


3) Ropex Jetty Project has come up in

a) Odisha
b) West Bengal
c) Gujarat
d) Tamilnadu

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has accorded administrative approval for developing all-weather ROPAX (Roll-on/Roll-off Passenger) Jetty and allied infrastructure connecting Kaninali in Bhadrak district &Talachua in Kendrapara district, Odisha under the Sagarmala initiative.

  • The total capital cost of the project is Rs 110.60 crore which includes construction of RO-PAX Jetty at Kaninali and Talachua, utility infrastructures such as parking area development, navigational aids and dredging.
  • This project will reduce travel time for passengers from 6 hours by road to 1 hour by waterway.
  • Kaninali in Bhadrak district and Talachua in Kendrapada district, are located on the northern and southern banks of River Dhamra respectively.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about WPI

1) the WPI tracks prices at the wholesale, or factory gate/mandi levels.
2) tracks basic prices devoid of transportation cost, taxes and the retail margin etc
3) WPI pertains to goods and services.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Wholesale-level inflation — measured by the WPI or the wholesale price index — shot up to 7.39 per cent in March on a year-on-year basis.

WPI pertains to only goods, not services.


5) State of the world Population report is launched by

a) UNDP
b) UNFPA
c) UNGA
d) UNSC

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The United Nations Population Fund’s (UNFPA) flagship ‘State of World Population Report 2021’ titled ‘My Body is My Own’ was launched.
  • This is the first time a United Nations report has focused on bodily autonomy, defined as the power and agency to make choices about your body without the fear of violence or having someone else decide for you.
  • Nearly half the women from 57 developing countries do not have the right to make decisions regarding their bodies, including using contraception, seeking healthcare or even on their sexuality.


6) Abhijit Sinha Committee is related to

a) Kaveri Water
b) RIIN
c) NRC
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Nagaland government has decided to form a joint consultative committee (JCC) involving all traditional tribal bodies and, civil society organisations for taking an exercise to register the State’s indigenous inhabitants.
  • The decision was taken at a meeting on the issue of preparing the Register of Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland (RIIN).
  • In July 2019, the Nagaland government launched the RIIN, seen as a variant of Assam’s National Register of Citizens that excluded 19.06 lakh people out of about 3.3 crore applicants.
  • The exercise was put on hold after some civil society and extremist groups opposed its stated objective of preventing outsiders from obtaining fake indigenous certificates for seeking jobs and benefits of government schemes.
  • December 1, 1963 — the day Nagaland attained Statehood — was the cut-off date for determining the “permanent residents” of the State. Apart from non-Nagas, the “outsiders” implied Nagas living in areas beyond the boundaries of Nagaland could be left out of the RIIN.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT

1) India hosted the 13th Conference of Parties to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS)
2) India was able to successfully list Asian Elephant, Great Indian Bustard and Bengal Florican to the Appendix I of CMS

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

India has undertaken various steps for the conservation of migratory species.

  • India is currently the President of CMS Conference of Parties. For the first time, India has been elected as a Chair of the CMS Standing Committee.
  • ‘The Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ have been launched which is the first of its kind in the country.
  • ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan for the period extending from 2021 to 2026 has also been launched.
  • A new National programme, ‘Project Dolphin’ was announced last year for more focussed conservation of both riverine and marine Dolphins.
  • The government has also launched a five-year Action Plan for Vulture Conservation in India.
  • Last year on International Snow Leopard Day, Himal Sanrakshak Community Volunteer Programme was launched.
  • India and Bangladesh have signed a Protocol on Trans-boundary Elephant Conservation. It aims at conservation of Elephants including their safe natural migration across international Borders as well as mitigation of Human-Elephant Conflicts.


8) Consider the following statements about Black Sea

1) Georgia
2) Turkey
3) Russia
4) Romania

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2, 3 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Two Russian warships transited the Bosphorus en route to the Black Sea today and 15 smaller vessels completed a transfer to the sea as Russia beefs up its naval presence at a time of tense relations with the West and Ukraine.

  • It is supplied by major rivers, principally the Danube, Dnieper, and Don.
  • The Black Sea ultimately drains into the Mediterranean Sea, via the Turkish Straits and the Aegean Sea. The Bosporus Strait connects it to the small Sea of Marmara which in turn is connected to the Aegean Sea via the Strait of the Dardanelles.
  • To the north, the Black Sea is connected to the Sea of Azov by the Kerch Strait.
  • The Black Sea covers 436,400 km2(not including the Sea of Azov), making it the world’s largest inland body of water.


9) Put the following from East to West

1) Cayman Island
2) Bahamas
3) Jamaica
4) Haiti

a) 1, 2, 3, 4
b) 2, 1, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 4, 3
d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

 Raul Castro confirmed he was handing over the leadership of the all-powerful Cuban Communist Party to a younger generation at its congress that kicked off recently, ending six decades of rule by himself and older brother Fidel.

  • Cuba is located in the northern Caribbean where the Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico and Atlantic Ocean meet.
  • Havana is the largest city and capital.

 


10) What is MK-4482

a) Anti Satellite Missile
b) Torpedo
c) Anti tank missile
d) Covid Drug

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

An experimental antiviral drug, MK-4482, significantly decreased levels of virus and disease damage in the lungs of hamsters treated for SARS-CoV-2 infection, according to a new study from scientists from the US National Institutes of Health (NIH).

The scientists found MK-4482 treatment effective when provided up to 12 hours before or 12 hours after infecting the hamsters with SARS-CoV-2.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK