19th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

19th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Consider the following statements with reference to the Indian Rhino Vision 2020 (IRV 2020):

1. The vision of this program is to increase the total rhino foundation in Assam from about 2000 to 3000 by the year 2020.
2. Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary was selected as the first site for translocation of rhinos.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Indian rhino vision 2020 implemented by the department of environment and forests, Assam with The Bodo autonomous council as an active partner. The vision of this program is to increase the total rhino foundation in Assam from about 2000 to 3000 by the year 2020 and to ensure that these rhinos are distributed over at least 7 protected areas (PA) to provide long-term viability of the one-horned rhino population.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Manas National Park was selected as the first site for translocation of rhinos.

Why in News?

  • The ambitious Indian Rhino Vision 2020 (IRV 2020) came to a close with the release of two rhinos — an adult male and a female — in Assam’s Manas National Park transported from Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary about 185 km east.


2. Consider the following statements with reference to Article 21A of the Indian constitution:

1. This article was part of the original constitution as envisaged by the founding fathers.
2. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 provides that every Person has a right to be provided full-time Professional education.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Article 21 A declares that the State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such a manner as the State may determine. Thus, this provision makes only elementary education a Fundamental Right and not higher or professional education. This provision was added by the 86th Constitutional Amendment Act of 2002. This amendment is a major milestone in the country’s aim to achieve ‘Education for All’.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: In pursuance of Article 21A, the Parliament enacted the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. This Act seeks to provide that every child has a right to be provided full-time elementary education of satisfactory and equitable quality in a formal school which satisfies certain essential norms and standards.

Why in News?

  • The Supreme court pronounced the verdict in favor of two students from Ladakh, who were nominated by the Union Territory administration for MBBS studies. However, they were not admitted.

 


3. Which of the following countries are not part of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)?

a) China, Japan, Indonesia
b) Japan, Singapore, Malaysia
c) Brunei, Vietnam, Myanmar
d) Sri Lanka, Nepal, Russia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Member states: The RCEP’s 15 members include a diverse mix of high-income economies (Australia, Brunei, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, and Singapore), upper-middle-income economies (Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand), lower-middle-income economies (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, the Philippines, and Vietnam), and importantly, the second-largest economy in the world (China).

Why in News?

Singapore’s Foreign Minister Vivian Balakrishnan said he hoped India would “reassess” its stand on regional trading agreements such as the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) pact that India withdrew from in 2019


4. Recently Gyanvapi Mosque is seen in the news is present in which state?

a) Maharashtra
b) West Bengal
c) Bihar
d) Uttar Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Gyanvapi Mosque was built by the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb in 1669 CE, after destroying a Hindu temple. It is in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

Why in News?

  • A civil court in Uttar Pradesh asked the Archaeological Survey of India to survey the Gyanvapi mosque in Varanasi to determine if a temple existed at the site before the construction.


5. Consider the following statements with reference to the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill, 2021

1. The Bill seeks to set up a National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions to regulate and standardize education and practice.
2. The Bill defines an ‘allied health professional’ as an associate, technician, or technologist trained to support the diagnosis and treatment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill, 2021 seeks to set up a National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions to regulate and standardize the education and practice of allied and healthcare professionals.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Bill defines an ‘allied health professional’ as an associate, technician, or technologist trained to support the diagnosis and treatment of any illness, disease, injury, or impairment.

Why in news?

National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill passed by Parliament to regulate the practice of allied and healthcare professionals


6. Which of the following is the prime objective of the Happiness curriculum?

a) To help the students financially to overcome their hardships
b) To inculcate skills to students for the future job market
c) To support students in their journey to sustainable happiness through engagement.
d) To help teachers to complete the syllabus with ease

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

• The objective of the Happiness Curriculum is to support students in their journey to sustainable happiness through engagement in meaningful and reflective stories and activities.
Why in News?
• Uttar Pradesh government is likely to introduce a ‘happiness curriculum’ as a pilot project from this academic session


7.Consider the following statements with reference to the Indra Sawhney case of 1992:

1. The Court has rejected the additional reservation of 10% for poorer sections of higher castes.
2. They have recommended a permanent statutory body to be established to examine complaints of over-inclusion and under-inclusion in the list of OBCs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: In the famous Mandal case (1992) or Indra Sawhney case of 1992 the scope and extent of Article 16(4), which provides for reservation of jobs in favor of backward classes, has been examined thoroughly by the Supreme Court. Though the Court has rejected the additional reservation of 10% for poorer sections of higher castes, it upheld the constitutional validity of a 27% reservation for the OBCs.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The supreme court recommended a permanent statutory body should be established to examine complaints of over-inclusion and under-inclusion in the list of OBCs. With regard to the above rulings of the Supreme Court, the government has taken the following actions: (a) Ram Nandan Committee was appointed to identify the creamy layer among the OBCs. It submitted its report in 1993, which was accepted. (b) National Commission for Backward Classes was established in 1993 by an act of Parliament. It considers inclusions in and exclusions from the lists of castes notified as backward for job reservation. Now, this body was given a constitutional status.

Why in News?

The Supreme Court, while examining the constitutional validity of the Maratha reservation, said that it will look into whether the landmark 1992 decision in Indra Sawhney v Union of India needs to be revisited


8. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has recently launched the EatSmart Cities Challenge in association with which of the following organisation?

a) Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
b) Quality Council of India (QCI)
c) National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED)
d) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The EatSmart Cities Challenge aims to motivate Smart Cities to develop a plan that supports a healthy, safe and sustainable food environment supported by institutional, physical, social, and economic infrastructure along with the application of ‘smart’ solutions to combat food-related issues.
  • The launch event of the EatSmart Cities Challenge was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in association with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
  • This challenge is envisioned as a competition among cities to recognize their efforts in adopting and scaling up various initiatives under Eat Right India.

Why in News?

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the EatSmart Cities Challenge


9. The term DuroKea Series sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Covid-19
b) Super-Computer
c) Petrol
d) Anti-guided Missiles

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Durokea series is a Long-lasting technology to combat COVID-19 virus spreading.
  • This next-generation DuroKea antimicrobial technology kills 99.99% of germs instantly and leaves behind the long-lasting protective Nanoscale coating for up to 35 days till the next wash.
  • The unique property of the DuroKea range is to ensure instant killing (within 60 sec) and prolonged protection which is an immense necessity during this current pandemic situation.

Why in News?

  • The Ministry of Education has launched World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series.

 


10. With reference to DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), consider the following statements:

1) It is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
2) The scheme has been focused on adding diversity to the incomes of rural poor families and cater to the career aspirations of rural youth.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has launched the DDU-GKY in 2014.
  • Statement 2 is correct: DDU-GKY is a part of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), tasked with the dual objectives of adding diversity to the incomes of rural poor families and cater to the career aspirations of rural youth. The scheme is uniquely focused on rural youth between the ages of 15 and 35 years from poor families.

Why in News?

  • Alumni meets have been organized across the country under DDU-GKY, commemorating 75 years of Independence.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK