18th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

18th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ was recently organised, How much seed money was announced by Prime Minister Modi for this?

a) 1000 Crore
b) 2000 Crore
c) 3000 Crore
d) 4000 Crore

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Fund of funds scheme is already helping startups raising equity capital. The Government will also help the startups in raising capital through guarantees.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Iron-ore Policy 2021

1) Scrutiny of documentation by Railways has been removed
2) The provisions of the new policy will be updated in the rake allotment system module by the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS).
3) Iron ore is the second most important stream of traffic of Railways

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


3) Consider the following statements

1) NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies says that 2020 was the hottest year
2) The US NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information has said that 2019 was the second warmest year

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A 

  • NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies says that 2020 was the hottest year on record tying with 2016 (which held the previous record for the hottest year).

The US NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information has said that 2020 was the second warmest year on record since 1880, when it started maintaining records.


4) Which of the following region(s) is/are part of Jallikattu Belt

1) Madurai
2) Theni
3) Dindigul

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Madurai, Tiruchirappalli, Theni, Pudukkottai and Dindigul districts — known as the Jallikattu belt.


5) Consider the following statements about Jallikattu

1) Jallikattu is celebrated in the second week of January during Pongal
2) It is a 2000 years old tradition
3) It is a violent sport in which contestants try to tame a bull for a prize; if they fail, the bull owner wins the prize.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • 2007 – Animal Welfare Board and PETA went to Supreme Court
  • 2011 – UPA added bulls in the prohibited list.
  • 2014 – SC banned bull taming
  • 2018- Matter went to constitutional bench where it is pending (Meanwhile State Government has allowed it.)


6) Which of the following established Multi-Mission Meteorological Data Receiving and Processing System (MMDRPS)

a) IMD
b) ISRO
c) DRDO
d) a and b

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • inaugurated Doppler Weather Radars at Mukteshwar, Uttarakhand and Kufri, Himachal Pradesh.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Gavi Gangadhareshwara Temple

1) It is dedicated to Lord Vishnu
2) It is an instance of rock cut architecture

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It is cut into monolithic stone.

It is located in Bangalore, Karnataka. It was built in the 16th century by Kempe Gowda I, the founder of the city.

Lakhs of devotees come in mid January every year on Makar sankranti Day to this cave temple.


8) Switch UAV deal is signed with 

a) Indrones
b) Airprix
c) HAL
d) IdeaForge

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Indian Army has signed a $20-million contract with ideaForge, a player in unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology, to procure undisclosed quantities of a high-altitude variant of SWITCH UAV.

SWITCH UAV is an indigenous system built to cater to the most demanding surveillance operations of the Indian forces

It can be deployed at high altitudes under harsh conditions.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Kalaripayattu also known as Kalari, is an Indian martial art and fighting style that originated in Kerala.
2) Warriors belonged to Kshatriya castes only

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan released the syllabus of the Kalaripayattu Academy on January 16 during the inauguration of the renovated Crafts Village.

 Kalaripayattu includes strikes, kicks, grappling, preset forms, weaponry and healing methods. Practitioners of Kalaripayattu also possess intricate knowledge of pressure points on the human body and healing techniques that incorporate the knowledge of Ayurveda and Yoga.


10) Which of the following ministry has launched SAKSHAM Campaign recently?

a) Ministry of Education
b) Ministry of Commerce
c) Ministry of Finance
d) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is a month long campaign, highlighting the adverse health and environmental impacts of increasing carbon footprints.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK