18th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

18th February Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary is located at?

a) Kerala
b) Odisha
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Jharkhand

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Six elephants die due to haemorrhagic septicaemia in Karlapat Sanctuary, Odisha.

Haemorrhagic septicaemia is a contagious bacterial disease which infects animals that come in contact with contaminated water or soil.


2) Maa Canteen scheme is started in which of the following state

a) Tamilnadu
b) Jharkhand
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) West Bengal

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Government of West Bengal launched Maa Canteen Project.

  • Objective: To give food at a subsidised rate of Rs 5 to the urban poor. 
  • The menu comprises rice, dal, vegetables, and egg curry. 

 


3) Consider the following statements pairs

1) Dibru Saikhowa : Assam
2) Gorumara : Arunachal
3) Nameri : Assam

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Gorumara : West Bengal


4) Which of the following tributary(s) is/are associated with Brahmaputra River

1) Dhansari
2) Lohit
3) Kameng
4) Sankosh

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 2, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 4
d) 2, 3, 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Primary Tributaries:

  • o Dhansari
  • o Lohit
  • o Dibang
  • o Subansiri
  • o Kameng
  • o Manas
  • o Sankosh
  • o Teesta

 


5) Dhubri Phulbari bridge will connect

a) Assam & Meghalaya
b) Assam & Manipur
c) Assam & Nagaland
d) Assam & Arunachal Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four lane bridge over the Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank) and Phulbari (on South Bank). 


6) What is PANI?

a) Portal to supply water
b) Portal for drinking water
c) Portal for navigation information
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • PANI (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) will act as a one-stop solution for providing information about river navigation and infrastructure.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Leatherback Turtle

1) They are found in all oceans except the Arctic and the Antarctic.
2) The IUCN status of Leatherback Turtle is vulnerable
3) The Galathea Bay is located in Great Nicobar island

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Government proposals for tourism and port development in the Andaman and Nicobar (A&N) Islands worried conservationist about the protection for some of the most important nesting populations of the Giant Leatherback turtle in the Indian Ocean.


8) Consider the following statements about Bhasan Char Island

1) Chittagong is to the north
2) Dhaka is on the east
3) It is located in bay of Bengal 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Bangladesh sent a fourth group of Rohingya refugees from Myanmar to Bhasan Char Island despite calls by human rights groups for a halt to the process.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Maharaja Suheldev was the erstwhile ruler of Shravasti in Uttar Pradesh’s Bahraich district
2) He had known to have defeated and killed the Ghaznavid general Ghazi Saiyyad Salar Masud at Bahraich in 1034 CE.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 


10) Consider the following statements about Sandes App

1) It is available on both android and ios
2) Its original name is GIMS
3) It is developed by NIC

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Like WhatsApp, the new NIC platform can be used for all kinds of communications by anyone with a mobile number or email id.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK