18th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

18th April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Tropic of Cancer passes through

1) Tripura
2) Mizoram
3) Manipur
4) Nagaland

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1, 2 and 3
c) Only 1, 2 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Tropic of Cancer is passes through the India, including:

Gujarat

Rajasthan

Madya Pradesh

Chhattisgarh

Jharkhand

West Bengal

Tripura

Mizoram


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about South Sudan

1) It is a landlocked country
2) It is bordered by Ethiopia and DRC

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

It has suffered ethnic violence and endured a civil war characterised by rampant human rights abuses.

It is bordered to the east by Ethiopia, to the north by Sudan, to the west by the Central African Republic, to the SW by DR Congo, to the south by Uganda and to the SE by Kenya.

 


3) Consider the following statements

1) Dead Sea is located between Israel and Egypt
2) Sea of Galilee is located between Israel and Iraq

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

1)  Dead Sea is located between Israel and Jordan

2)  Sea of Galilee is located between Israel and Jordan


4) Sea of Azov is associated with

a) Asia
b) Europe
c) Africa
d) America

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Sea of Azov

It is a sea in Eastern Europe.

To the south it is linked by the narrow  Strait of Kerch to the Black Sea, and it is sometimes regarded as a northern extension of the Black Sea.

Bounded by Ukraine and Russia.

Sea of Azov

It is a sea in Eastern Europe.

To the south it is linked by the narrow  Strait of Kerch to the Black Sea, and it is sometimes regarded as a northern extension of the Black Sea.

Bounded by Ukraine and Russia.


5) Consider the following statements

1) Ronne Ice Shelf is on the western side of Arctic
2) Ross Ice shelf is on the south side of Arctic
3) Amery Ice shelf is on the east side of Arctic

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • 🔹 Amery Ice Shelf (AIS)
  • In News: Recently NCPOR in Goa has predicted there would be a 24% and 24% increase in the expansion of the AIS boundaries in Antarctica by 2021 and 2026 respectively from its 2016 positions.
  • ▪️It is a broad ice shelf in Antarctica at the head of Prydz Bay between the Lars Christensen Coast and Ingrid Christensen Coast.
  • ▪️It is one of the largest glacier drainage basins in the world, located on the east coast of Antarctica, at about 70ºS Latitude, 70ºE Longitude.


6) Which of the following country(s) is/are directly involved in Nogorno Karabkah region

1) Armenia
2) Azerbaijan
3) Russia

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Straddling western Asia and Eastern Europe, Nagorno-Karabakh is internationally recognised as part of Azerbaijan, but most of the region is controlled by Armenian separatists.
  • It has been part of Azerbaijan territory since the Soviet era.


7) The boarder of Yemen is touching

a) UAE
b) Saudi Arabia
c) Qatar
d) Bahrain

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

YEMEN

Located at the southern end of the Arabian Peninsula in Western Asia.

The Bab-el-Mandeb is a strait located between Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula, and Djibouti and Eritrea. It connects the Red Sea to the Gulf of Aden.

Bordered by Oman, Saudi Arabia.

[ Remember as Yemen – SOY ]   

Opens out to the Red sea to the west, Gulf of Aden to the south.

So, NOT a Landlocked country.


8) Kaveri River primarily passes through

1) Karnataka
2) Tamilnadu
3) Telangana

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Kaveri/ Cauvery river

In Headlines : According to Karnataka State Pollution Control Board, the strict enforcement of lockdown has reduced the pollution in Cauvery River.

The river flows primarily through Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.

It rises in the Brahmagiri range near Cherangala village of Kodagu (Coorg) district of Karnataka and drains into the Bay of Bengal.

It is bounded by Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats and by the ridges separating it from Krishna basin and Pennar basin.

Cauvery basin extends over states of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and UT of Puducherry.

Tributaries: • Left Bank: the Harangi, the Hemavati, the Shimsha and the Arkavati.

  • Right Bank: Lakshmantirtha, the Kabbani, the Suvarnavati, the Bhavani, the Noyil and the Amaravati.

On the Cauvery, lies the “Grand Anicut dam” said to have been constructed by Chola King in 1st century A.D.

Important dams : Krishna Raja Sagara dam, Mettur dam.


9) In which area Salma Dam is located ?

a) Zaranj
b) Herat
c) Delaram
d) Kabul

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Shatoot Dam

Signing ceremony of MoU for the construction of the Lalandar “Shatoot” Dam in Afghanistan.

The dam would come upon the Maidan river tributary of Kabul river.

The project is a part of the New Development Partnership between India and Afghanistan.

The dam will provide irrigation, drinking water for the Kabul province of the country.

This is the second major dam being built by India in Afghanistan, after the India – Afghanistan Friendship Dam [Salma Dam], which was inaugurated in June 2016.

 


10) Strait of Hormuz is in between 

a) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman
b) Gulf of Aqaba and Gulf of Oman
c) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Aqaba
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Persian Gulf

Persian Gulf has been in news recently in the context of ongoing tensions between Iran and USA.

▪️It is a shallow marginal sea of the Indian Ocean that lies between the Arabian Peninsula and south western Iran.

▪️The body of water is an extension of the Indian Ocean (Gulf of Oman) through the Strait of Hormuz.

▪️Countries surrounding the Persian Gulf- Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates and Oman.

Strait of Hormuz

▪️It is a strait between the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman.

▪️It provides the only sea passage

from the Persian Gulf to the

open ocean and is one of the

world’s most strategically important choke points.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK