17th January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

17th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Open Skies Treaty

1) It is an agreement that seeks to foster trust by allowing unarmed aerial surveillance flights over the entire territory of the participating countries
2) It was signed in 1999 and 34 signatories are part of it
3) Data and information captured through unarmed surveillance must be shared with all member states

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Russia announced on Friday it was pulling out of the Open Skies treaty, saying that the pact, which allows unarmed surveillance flights over member countries, had been seriously compromised by the withdrawal of the United States.

Signed in 1992 and has 34 signatories (now 33)

Participants have to give notice to the  host country before doing surveillance


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct Anti Dumping Duty

1) Protectionist tariff imposed by domestic country on foreign imports which are priced below fair market value
2) It aims at ensuring fair trade practices and protect domestic producers
3) It is not permissible under WTO regime

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Fin Ministry turned down the recommendation of directorate general of trade remedies to continue this on black carbon for 5 more years from china.

It is under WTO regime


3) Consider the following statements about Clinical Trial Liability Insurance

1) It protects pharma companies against liability or losses arising out of clinical trials
2) It covers only physical injury
3) Once the product is launched in the market, the policy ceases to operate

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The policy indemnifies the insured for legal costs, damages of property and compensation for injury or death caused to a research subject participating in a trial. The policy also provides cover for medical expenses in respect of such subjects who sustain injury arising out of their participation in a trial.

In news Pharma firms seek insurance cover for indemnity in Covid vaccine trials.


4) “Pre-Pack” recently seen in news is related to which of the following

a) Vaccine trials
b) Excise duty
c) Stress assets in banking system
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The ‘pre-pack’ insolvency scheme proposed by the Sahoo  panel  will incentivise early identification of stress in the banking system, facilitate fast resolution of bad loans before the debtor faces substantial value erosion and reduce costs and litigation


5) Consider the following statements about Curiosity Rover

1) It was launched by ISRO
2) Its mission is to search areas of Mars for past or present conditions favourable for life, and conditions capable of preserving a record of life

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Both 1 and 2
c) Only 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

It was launched by NASA

Recently it celebrated 3000 days on mars


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct Pradhan mantri Kaushal vikas yojana (PMKVY)

1) Recently Government launched PMKVY 3.0 in all districts of the country
2) It aims to empower youth with new age and covid related skills and boost employability
3) It is under Ministry of Human Resource Development

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) launched recently in 600 districts across all states of India

Under Ministry of Skill dev and Entrepreneurship 


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority

1) It is an apex body under Ministry of Agriculture and farmer welfare
2) It is responsible for export promotion of agricultural products
3) It also provides financial assistance reliefs and subsidy to related industries

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Its an apex body under  Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India

Established by act of parliament


8) Dzukou valley is located at the border of

a) Nagaland and Manipur
b) Manipur and Mizoram
c) Assam and West Bengal
d) Tripura and Nagaland

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The two-week-long wildfire that hit the Dzukou valley was doused on 12th January 2021 with efforts from NDRF and IAF.

valley is highly prone to forest fires and has had such incidences in 2006, 2010, 2012 and 2015.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Innovation Foundation

1) Autonomous body under Department of Science and Technology
2) It is India’s national initiative to strengthen the grassroots technological innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge.
3) It recently developed National Innovation portal

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The National Innovation Portal (NIP) is currently home to about 1.15 lakh innovations scouted from common people of the country, covering Engineering, Agriculture, Veterinary and Human Health.

In terms of domain areas, presently the innovations cover Energy, mechanical, automobile, electrical, electronics, household, nutraceuticals etc


10) What is Recession ?

a) It  is a slowdown or a massive contraction in economic activities
b) It is expansion of economy
c) Both a and b
d) It provides sudden boost of economy

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Such a slowdown in economic activities may last for some quarters thereby completely hampering the growth of an economy. In such a situation, economic indicators such as GDP, corporate profits, employments, spending  etc.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Vidushi
Vidushi

Question 6 answer seems to be d

Last edited 1 month ago by Vidushi

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK