17th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

17th February Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO)

1) It is founded in 2013
2) It is a non-governmental trade association
3) IETO HQ is in India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


2) Which of the following is collaborating with Mapmy India for development of mapping portal?

a) DRDO
b) Ministry of Earth & Science
c) ISRO
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Under the partnership, the combined geospatial expertise of the Department of Science & Technology and CE Info Systems would be leveraged through their respective Geoportals
  • It combines the power of MapmyIndia’s digital maps and technologies with ISRO’s catalogue of satellite imagery and earth observation data.
  • The entities will also develop a comprehensive geospatial solution using ISRO’s Earth observation datasets like NavIC‘, Web Services and APIs (application programming interface) available in MapmyIndia’s, ‘Bhuvan’, ‘VEDAS’ and ‘MOSDAC’.
  • This could be an alternative of Google Maps.

 


3) Consider the following statements about NavIC

1) American GPS has 14 satellites
2) IRNSS has 7 satellites
3) Standard Positioning Service will be available to all users

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

American GPS has 24 satellites


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Arjun Tank

1) This project was started by DRDO in 1972
2) The Arjun tanks stand out for their ‘Fin Stabilised Armour Piercing Discarding Sabot (FSAPDS)

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Prime Minister handed over the indigenously developed Arjun Main Battle Tank (Mark 1A) tanks to Indian Army.

 


5) Consider the following statements about FASTags

1) It is linked with digital wallet
2) It is similar to barcode technology in all respects

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Delhi Dehradun Expressway

1) It will be India’s first highway with 12 km elevation
2) It is all set to become India’s first and Asia’s 2nd largest 12 km wildlife protection corridor.
3) This project will be executed under the Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) under the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • It is all set to become India’s first and Asia’s largest 12 km wildlife protection corridor.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are included in EPC

1) Design
2) Procurement
3) Construction

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

EPC is a particular form of contracting arrangement used in some industries where the EPC Contractor is made responsible for all the activities from design, procurement, construction, to commissioning and handover of the project to the End-User or Owner.


8) Sagrika Cruise Terminal is launched at

a) Kolkata
b) Mumbai
c) Cochin
d) Chennai

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Prime Minister inaugurates international cruise terminal at Cochin Port in Kerala.


9) Dibru Saikhowa National Park is located at?

a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Sikkim
d) Kashmir

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 About Maguri Motapung, Assam

  • It is located nearby Dibru Saikhowa National Park in Assam.
  • It is an Important Bird Area.

 


10) Bhimbetka Rock shelters is located at

a) Maharashtra
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Odisha
d) Andhra Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Researchers in India have discovered three fossils of the earliest known living animal — the 550-million-year-old ‘Dickinsonia from Bhimbetka Shelters Rock Shelters in Madhya Pradesh.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK