16th September, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

16th September 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Joupi massacre, recently seen in the news is related to:

a) Israel-Palestine Conflict
b) China-Taiwan Conflict
c) Kuki-Naga Conflict
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • On September 13, 1993, the Naga militants of the National Socialist Council of Nagaland (Isak-Muivah) murdered more than a hundred Kuki citizens in the Tamenglong district of Manipur which came to be known as the Joupi massacre.


2. Which of the following organization released Groundswell report, a report that deals with Internal Climate Migration?

a) International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
b) United Nations Environment Program (UNEP)
c) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)
d) World Bank

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

    • The World Bank’s updated Groundswell report finds that climate change, an increasingly potent driver of migration, could force 216 million people across six world regions to move within their countries by 2050.
    • The report also finds that immediate and concerted action to reduce global emissions, and support green, inclusive, and resilient development, could reduce the scale of climate migration by as much as 80%.

 


3. Consider the following statements regarding the characterstics of ferns:

1) They are plants that do not have flowers.
2) The main difference between mosses and ferns is that the former have no roots while the latter have roots.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Statement 1 is correct: Ferns are plants that do not have flowers and generally reproduce by producing spores.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Similar to flowering plants, ferns have roots, stems, and leaves. However, unlike flowering plants, ferns do not have flowers or seeds.


4. Consider the following statements regarding GAVIavi- the vaccine alliance.

1) It was launched in 2000 to fund the procurement and delivery of vaccines for the world’s poorest countries.
2) GAVI has observer status at the World Health Assembly.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is correct: Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance, is a public-private partnership that helps vaccinate half the world’s children against some of the world’s deadliest diseases. Since its inception in 2000, it has helped to immunize a whole generation, over 760 million children, and prevented more than 13 million deaths, helping to halve child mortality in 73 developing countries.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It is co-led by the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), Gavi, and the World Health Organization (WHO), alongside key delivery partner UNICEF. GAVI has observer status at the World Health Assembly.


5. Consider the following statements with reference to Space sector in India:

1) Foreign direct investment (FDI) in the space sector is allowed under the automatic route.
2) The private sector is not allowed to carry out space activities like building of rockets and providing launch services.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Both statements are incorrect.
    • Presently all foreign direct investment (FDI) in the space sector has to be cleared by the government (not by automatic route) while the industry wants the investment under the automatic route.
    • Indian Space research Organization (ISRO) Chairman said that India will soon come out with a new FDI policy for the space sector, which will allow overseas companies to invest in its space sector, taking the next step in opening up the sector to not only private players within the country but also abroad.
    • As a part of space reforms announced last year, the private sector was allowed to carry out space activities like building of rockets, satellites and providing launch services.
    • Skyroot Aerospace has become the first Indian startup to formally enter into an agreement with DoS, which will enable it to undertake multiple tests and access facilities of various ISRO centers.


6. Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD) was launched by?

a) India and Russia
b) India and the United States of America
c) India and the United Kingdom
d) India and France

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • India and the United States of America (USA) launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”.
  • It is one of the two tracks of the India-U.S. Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 partnership launched at the Leaders’ Summit on Climate.


7. Consider the following statements with reference to Fluoride contamination:

1. Skeletal fluorosis is a disease caused by excessive accumulation of fluoride in body.
2. Electro-coagulation methods can be used to filter out fluoride from the contaminated water.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Both the statements are correct:
    • Fluoride is an essential micronutrient and has both beneficial and detrimental effects on human health.
    • Fluoride is not carcinogenic like arsenic and it attacks the calcium in the body. Exposure to high levels of fluoride causes dental fluorosis, skeletal fluorosis and non-skeletal fluorosis.
    • The filtering devices use Nano technology and electro-coagulation methods to filter out the water contaminated with fluoride.


8. In which of the following states India’s largest open-air fernery was recently inaugurated?

a) Kerala
b) Rajasthan
c) Uttarakhand
d) Uttar Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Recently, India’s largest open-air fernery was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Uttarakhand’s Almora district.
  • A fernery is a specialized garden for the cultivation and display of ferns. It has been developed by the research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department over a period of three years under the Centre’s compensatory afforestation scheme CAMPA.


9. The precision-guided sterile insect technique (pgSIT) that restrains populations of mosquitoes uses which of the following technology?

a) Stem-cell therapy
b) CRISPR-based genetic engineering
c) Nano technology
d) Irradiation technology

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Researchers have created precision-guided sterile insect technique (pgSIT) that restrains populations of mosquitoes, leveraging advancements in CRISPR-based genetic engineering.
  • pgSIT uses genetic engineering rather than insecticides to control disease-carrying mosquito populations and targets an invasive species, called Aedes aegypti, which carries Zika, dengue, chikungunya, yellow fever and other potentially deadly diseases.
  • CRISPR is used to sterilize male mosquitoes and render female mosquitoes (which spread disease) flightless.


10. Consider the following statements regarding Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh:

1. He was a Marxist revolutionary who believes in Gandhi’s non-violence policy.
2. He established the first Provisional Government of India in Afghanistan in 1915.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Statement 1 is correct: Raja Mahendra Pratap, born in a royal family in 1886 in the Hathras District of Uttar Pradesh, was a Marxist revolutionary and social reformer. Since he believed in Mahatma Gandhi’s non-violence policy, he also established Prem Maha Vidyalaya (the college of love), a one of its kind polytechnic institution in his palace in Vrindavan. In 1913 he took part in Gandhi’s campaign in South Africa.
  • Statement 2 is correct: During World War I, in 1915, he established the first Provisional Government of India in Afghanistan and declared himself as the President


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock