16th January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

16th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Mutual funds

1) It collects money from large number of investors and invest on their behalf in debt and equity
2) It does not charge any fee for it
3) From Jan 1 SEBI made mandatory for all mutual funds to assign a risk level to schemes at the time of launch 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

SEBI’s decision on the “risk-o-meter”, which it announced on October 5, 2020, came into effect on January 1. In its circular issued on October 5, the regulator made it mandatory for mutual fund houses to characterise the risk level of their schemes on a six-stage scale from “Low” to “Very High.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is an index that shows the growth rates in different industry groups of the economy in a fixed period of time.
2) It is compiled and published by CSO , MOSPI
3) Eight core industries represent 60% weight of items which are included in IIP

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


3) Consider the following statements about Cabinet Committee on Security

1) It is headed by defence minister
2) Decisions related to significant appointment , national security , defense expenditure etc are taken by CCS
3) Recently it cleared purchase of LCA Tejas from HAL

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Pongal is the harvest festival of Tamil nadu
2) It is an 8 days festival
3) It is a way of thanking god & nature for crops and other things.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It is a 4 days festival.


5) Consider the following statements about State election commission

1) It works under the control of Election Commission of India
2) State election commissioner appointed by chief minister
3) Article 243k, 243ZA gives the superintendence direction and control of the preparation of electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to the Panchayats and the Municipalities to SEC

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Constitution provides for SEC . It’s an independent constitutional body
  • SE commissioner appointed by governor


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Khadi and village industries commission (KVIC) is an autonomous body
2) Works under Ministry of Heavy industries
3) KVIC recently launched eco friendly, non- toxic paint called Khadi Prarkritik paint

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • When the country was struggling hard with deadly Corona virus, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), an autonomous body under Ministry of MSME, in collaboration with its Khadi Institutions (KIs) in Tamil Nadu has discharged its responsibility once again by purchasing cocoons from cocoon farmers.
  • KVIC recently launched Khadi Prakriti Paint which is eco friendly , non toxic anti fungal , anti bacterial .
  • Certified by BIS


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav was launched in 2015
2) It aims to promote direct interface of scientists with the farmers to hasten the lab to land process
3) It is Implemented by PMO

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Flagship scheme of the Prime Minister
  • Implemented by ICAR
  • Objects to provide farmers required knowledge , information, advisory on regular basis by adopting villages


8) Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri fasal bima yojana

1) It was launched in 2016 and aims to provide income support during losses.
2) Uniform premium for all crops that is 5%
3) Only public insurance companies are involved

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Both private and public insurance companies are involved
  • Premium is 2% for kharif , 1.5% for Rabi and 5% for commercial and horticultural crops


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Inverted duty structure

1) Inverted duty structure denotes prevalence of higher taxes on inputs than on finished goods
2) It hurts the manufacturer of products
3) It increases input tax credit which further creates administrative problem under GST

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


10) Consider the following statements about Swami Vivekananda

1) He founded Ramakrishna mission to spread religious and social reforms
2) National youth day is celebrated to mark his birth anniversary on 12 January every year
3) He represented India in the First parliament of religion held in France 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

First parliament of religion held at Chicago in 1893

 


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK