16th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

16th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about

1) Prithvi : Short Range
2) Pragati : Short Range
3) Prahar : Long Range

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 Prithvi Series-

o Total 2 series (Range of Prithvi II:350 km)

o Prithvi is a tactical surface-to-surface short-range ballistic missile.

  • Prahar Prahar is an Indian solid-fuel road-mobile tactical ballistic missile (Range-150 km).
  • Pragati- Pragati is a short range ballistic missile called Pragati (Range – 60-170 km).

Dhanush – Dhanush missile is a short-range, ship-based ballistic missile – probably with a liquid propellant base – that is the naval version of India’s Prithvi missile (Range- 350 km).

 


2) Which of the following country(s) has the anti ballistic missile system

1) US
2) Russia
3) Israel
4) India

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 2, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Also, India is the fourth country to have successfully developed an anti-ballistic missile system, after United States, Russia, and Israel.

 


3) Consider the following statements about Tianwen-1

1) China’s first Mars exploration mission has been named Tianwen-1
2) China will become the third country to achieve a Mars landing followed by USSR (now Russia) and the United States

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1 and 2
b) Only 1
c) None of the above
d) Only 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


4) Perseverance Mission belongs to

a) UK
b) US
c) UAE
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

 


5) Consider the following statements about Pesticides Management Bill 2020

1) It will regulate import and sale of pesticide
2) It intends to regulate pesticide-related advertisements
3) It provides farmers to be empowered to get all information about the strength and weakness of pesticides

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Ministry – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
  • The Bill seeks to replace the Insecticides Act, 1968.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) India is the fourth-largest producer of pesticides in the world
2) Cotton accounts for the maximum share of consumption

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

  • India is the fourth-largest producer of pesticides in the world.
  • It is reported that eight states consume more than 70% of the pesticides used in India. Amongst the crops, paddy accounts for the maximum share of consumption (26-28%), followed by cotton (18-20%).


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Hope Probe

1) It is the mars mission of UAE
2) UAE has become the first Arab country to send a spacecraft to Mars

a) Only 2
b) 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


8) Consider the following statements about Vigyan Jyoti programme

1) It had been running successfully in 500 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) since December 2019
2) the programme has been started at school level for meritorious girls of Class IX to Class XII
3) Vigyan Jyoti activities include student-parent counselling

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

It had been running successfully in 50 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) since December 2019


9) Saksham Mission is associated with

a) Online Teaching portal
b) Competitive exam portal
c) Online crime tracking
d) Online job portal

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 


10) The boarder of Russia touch the boarder of which other country

1) Estonia
2) Latvia
3) Lithuania 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK