16th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

16th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Consider the following statements with reference to the Indian ocean dipole (IOD):

1. A positive phase of IOD has greater-than-average sea-surface temperatures and greater precipitation in the western Indian Ocean region.
2. The negative phase of the IOD has warmer water and greater precipitation in the eastern Indian Ocean.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: A positive phase sees greater-than-average sea-surface temperatures and greater precipitation in the western Indian Ocean region, with a corresponding cooling of waters in the eastern Indian Ocean—which tends to cause droughts in adjacent land areas of Indonesia and Australia.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The negative phase of the IOD brings about the opposite conditions, with warmer water and greater precipitation in the eastern Indian Ocean, and cooler and drier conditions in the west.

Why in News?

  • Skymet Weather, a private weather forecast company, said that the monsoon was likely to be 103% of the long period average (LPA) this year.


2. Kisan rail recently seen in the News, what is the main objective of this initiative:

a) To provide free reserved seats in trains for the Indian farmers at particular routes.
b) To transport Perishable agricultural commodities to different parts of the country.
c) Doubling the farmer’s income by 2022.
d) To make India self-reliant in Horticultural commodities

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The concept of Kisan Rail was announced by the Centre in the Budget 2020-21. Kisan Rails are the first-ever multi-commodity Earlier, Indian Railways had run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials, etc. These trains with refrigerated coaches will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period.

Why in News?

  • For the first time, mangoes have been sent by Kisan Rail from Lingampet Jagityal in Telangana to Adarsh Nagar, New Delhi.

 


3. S-400 Triumf Missile System recently India imported from which of the following countries?

a) The USA
b) Russia
c) Israel
d) Japan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The S-400 Triumf is a mobile, surface-to-air missile system (SAM) designed by Russia.
  • In October 2018, India signed a 5.43 billion USD deal with Russia for the S-400 Triumf missile system despite objections from the US and the threat of sanctions under Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act (CAATSA).

Why in News?

  • The delivery schedule for the S-400 long-range air-defence systems was on track for the end of 2021 despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a senior defense official said.


4. Consider the following statements with reference to the Competition Commission of India (CCI) act,2002:

1. It replaced the Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act, 1969 (MRTP Act).
2. The commission is a quasi-judicial body that gives opinions to statutory authorities and also deals with other cases.
3. The Competition Act guarantees that no enterprise abuses its dominant position in a market.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is correct: The Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act, 1969 (MRTP Act) was repealed and replaced by the Competition Act, 2002, on the recommendations of the Raghavan committee.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The commission is a quasi-judicial body that gives opinions to statutory authorities and also deals with other cases. The Chairperson and other Members shall be whole-time Members.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Competition Act guarantees that no enterprise abuses its ‘dominant position’ in a market through the control of supply, manipulating purchase prices, or adopting practices that deny market access to other competing firms.

Why in News?

  • The commission said it was dealing with the instant messaging app’s new privacy policy that could lead to “excessive data collection” of consumers, the use and sharing of the data in an anti-competitive context.


5. Doklam plateau is the tri-junction between which countries?

a) India-China-Nepal
b) India-Bhutan-Nepal
c) China-India-Nepal
d) Bhutan-China-India

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Why in News?

Bhutan, China to schedule boundary discussions soon. The coming talks will be the first since the Doklam standoff


6. The Kuruba community recently seen in the news in the context of which state?

a) Kerala
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Karnataka
d) Telangana

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Kuruba community belongs to the state of Karnataka who is demanding ST status.
  • Kurubas are the fourth largest caste in Karnataka after the Lingayats, Vokkaligas, and Muslims.

Why in News?

A massive rally was organized by the Kuruba community to urge the state government of Karnataka to recommend the Centre’s inclusion of the community in the Scheduled Tribe (ST) list.


7.Whitsun coral reef is recently seen in the news is part of which of the following seas?

1. South china sea
2. East china sea
3. Coral sea
4. Red sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


8. Online Grievance Management Portal of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) is an initiative of

a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
b) Ministry of Minority Affairs
c) Ministry of Law and Justice
d) Both (a) and (c)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Online Grievance Management Portal of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) is an initiative of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
    • NCSC Grievance Management portal would make it easier for the Scheduled Castes population of our country to register their complaint from any part of the country.
    • The portal shall enable them to file their application and other atrocity and services-related grievances online and to get them addressed in a time-bound manner.
    • It will facilitate an end-to-end e-filing of complaints and grievances and their tracking.
    • Finally, it is intended to make the hearing process work on similar lines as e-courts.
    • This portal is linked to the Commission’s website and one can file one’s complaint upon registering on it.
    • The facility to upload documents and audio/video files is also available. This would supplement the physical submission of complaints and grievances.
    • The portal was designed in collaboration with the Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), a Centre of Excellence under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

    Why in News?

    Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched an initiative of Online Grievance Management Portal of NCSC on the occasion of the 130th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr B. R. Ambedkar


9. Which of the following is not a tributary of River Luni?

a) Lilri
b) Jawai
c) Bandi
d) Anas

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Luni River originates in Naga Hills of Aravalli Range, near Pushkar valley in Ajmer district where it is known as the Sagarmati.  
  • After passing Govindgarh, it meets its tributary Sarsuti, which originates from Pushkar Lake, and from then on it is referred to as Luni River.
  • Discharge: Rann of Kachch
  • States: Rajasthan and Gujarat.
  • Tributaries: Jojri, Lilri, the Guhiya, the Bandi (Hemawas), the Sukri, the Jawai, the Khari Bandi, the Sukri Bandi, and the Sagi.
  • Major Dams: The Dantiwada dam and Sipu dam
  • Anas is a tributary of River Mahi.

Why in News?

  • A joint committee formed by the National Green Tribunal(NGT) has submitted the report related to the Luni River.

 


10. With reference to Infant Toddler and Caregiver-friendly Neighbourhoods (ITCN) Training and Capacity Building Programme, consider the following statements:

1) It is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs.
2) Under this programme, India will provide Covid-19 vaccines to Neighbouring countries at a reasonable rate.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It is a flagship initiative of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in partnership with the Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The Programme is designed to help build the capacities of city officials and young professionals for developing young children and family-friendly neighbourhoods within cities in India. Under the programme, city officials and young professionals are proposed to be skilled through certified training and capacity-building modules.

Why in News?

The ITCN Training and Capacity Building Programme was launched virtually by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in partnership with the Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF)


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK