15th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

15th january Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Right To Information (RTI)

1) CJI does not come under the purview of RTI
2) The right to information is a fundamental right under Article 19 (1) of the Indian Constitution
3) A citizen can seek any information weather it is related to internal security or foreign affairs.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

In News- The Agriculture Ministry has denied a Right to Information (RTI) request for details on pre-legislative consultations on the farm reform laws, saying the matter is sub judice.

Source: The hindu

  • 1) Incorrect. Supreme Court of India on 13 November 2019, upheld the decision of Delhi High Court bringing the office of Chief Justice of India under the purview of Right to Information (RTI) Act.
  • 3) Incorrect. Information relating to internal security, relations with foreign countries, intellectual property rights (IPR), cabinet discussions are exempted from RTI.
  • All constitutional authorities, agencies, owned and controlled, also those organisations which are substantially financed by the government comes under the purview of the act.
  • The Central Public Information Officer (CPIO) of a public authority plays a pivotal role in making the right of a citizen to information a reality
  • The Right to Information Act of 2005 is one of the most important acts which empowers ordinary citizens to question the government and its working. This has been widely used by citizens and media to uncover corruption, progress in government work, expenses related information, etc


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Investigation Agency (NIA)

1) NIA is a central counter-terrorism agency functioning under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
2) The Jurisdiction of NIA is lies within India Only
3) Officers of the NIA are drawn from the Indian Police Service and Indian Revenue Service

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

IN news- NIA is in news because of investigating Bhima Koregaon accused.

 2) Incorrect. As per 2019 NIA ammendment Act 2019, The NIA has the authority to investigate offences that are committed outside Indian territory subject to international treaties and domestic laws of other nations.

  • The NIA 2019 ammendment gives power to investigate :

Human trafficking

Offences related to counterfeit currency or banknotes

Manufacture or sale of prohibited arms

Cyber-terrorism, and

Offences under the Explosive Substances Act, 1908

The agency has been empowered with all the powers and privileges to conduct investigations under the various acts specified in the Schedule book of NIA act. State government authorities can request an investigation by NIA upon approval of Central government within the limits of law specified under the NIA Act


3) Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas yojana (PMKVY)

1) it is a flagship program of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
2) It aims to mobilize women to take up skill training with the aim of increasing productivity and aligning the training and certification to the needs of the country
3) In this Short term training as per National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) is provided to those who are either school/college dropouts or unemployed

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news- The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0)  will be launched on 15th january in 600 districts across all states of India

this phase will focus on new-age and COVID-related skills.

Skill India Mission PMKVY 3.0 envisages training of  eight lakh candidates over a scheme period of 2020-2021 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore

The 729 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs), empaneled non-PMKK training centres and more than 200 ITIs under Skill India will be rolling out PMKVY 3.0 training to build a robust pool of skilled professionals

  • 2) Incorrect. It aims to mobilize youth to take up skill training with the aim of increasing productivity and aligning the training and certification to the needs of the country
  • Launched in 2015, it is a flagship program of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) implements it with the help of training partners.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about LCA Tejas

1) The Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) programme was started by the Government of India in 1984 
2) It is the first supersonic fighter jet that was developed by HAL
3) It is the lightest and smallest multirole supersonic fighter aircraft in its class.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news- Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF

Source PIB

  • 2) Incorrect. It is the second supersonic fighter jet that was developed by HAL ,the first one being HAL HF-24 Marut.

LCA Tejas was designed and developed by India’s HAL (Hindustan Aeronautics Limited).

It replaced the ageing Mig 21 fighter planes.

It was in 2003 that the Light Combat Aircraft programme was named ‘Tejas’ (meaning radiance in Sanskrit) by the then PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

It is the second supersonic fighter jet that was developed by HAL (the first one being HAL HF-24 Marut).


5) Consider the following statements about Champaran satyagrah

1) Champaran Satyagrah in 1917 was launched against the Mahalwari system
2) It is considered as the 1st satyagrah movement inspired by Mahatama Gandhi
3) Dr. Rajendra Prasad had participated with Mahatma Gandhi in this satyagrah.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Source – HT

In an article the writer is comparing current Farmer agitation to Champaran satyagrah . In champaran satyagrah the British government set up a Champaran agrarian committee in which Gandhi ji was the member of that committee  & at the end, the demand of peasant protestors has met & satyagrah ended in  success.

  • 1) Incorrect. satyagraha launched by Mahatma Gandhi in Champaran, Bihar, in 1917, against the tinkathiya system, operating on indigo plantations in that district
  • Tinkathiawas the system under which the native peasants of Champaran (Bihar) were forced to cultivate three kathaa Indigo out of every 20 kathaa (Bigha) of land


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Impeachment of President

1) The condition of impeachment is the ‘violation of the constitution’
2) The impeachment charge shall be preferred by Rajya Sabha only.
3)Impeachment resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

In news- There is a news of impeachment of American president so I make question regarding the same in Indian Context.

2) Incorrect.  a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament.

1)Correct. The condition of impeachment is the ‘violation of the constitution &  Indian Constitution contains no definition of ‘violation of the constitution.’

  • the proposal to prefer such charge is contained in a resolution which has been moved after at least fourteen days’ notice in writing signed by not less than one-fourth of the total number of members of the House has been given of their intention to move the resolution
  • When a charge has been so preferred by either House of Parliament, the other House shall investigate the charge or cause the charge to be investigated and the President shall have the right to appear and to be represented at such investigation.
  • If as a result of the investigation a resolution is passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House by which the charge was investigated or caused to be investigated, declaring that the charge preferred against the President has been sustained, such resolution shall have the effect of removing the President from his office as from the date on which the resolution is so passed.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Wells & tube wells comprise the largest source of irrigation in India
2) Haryana has the largest area under tank irrigation
3) Drip irrigation is the traditional method of irrigation following from ancient times

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In news- Maharashtra agriculture minister is talking about Promotion of drip irrigation to grow sugar cane

2)Incorrect. Haryana has soft soil & more connected to wells, tube wells & canals. & tank system is more use in Peninsular Inbdia like Andhra pradesh, telangana

3) Incorrect. Drip system & sprinkler system  is the modern way of irrigation . Indrip system ,drops of water are delivered near the roots of the plants. This type of irrigation is rarely used as it requires more maintenance.


8) Consider the following statements about Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)

1) It is a statutory organisation under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. 
2) Established in 1974 under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act and later entrusted with functions and responsibilities under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981.
3) CPCB functioned under the central level only.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :A

In news-Supreme Court takes suo motu cognisance of contamination of rivers by sewage in which The court directed the registration of a PIL titled “Remediation of polluted rivers” and issued notice to the Centre, the Ministries of Environment and Housing and Urban Affairs and the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).

3) Incorrect. Functions of CPCB comes under both national level and as State Boards for the Union Territories.

  • Its aims is to promote cleanliness of streams and wells in different areas of the States by prevention, control and abatement of water pollution, and to improve the quality of air and to prevent, control or abate air pollution in the country


9) Turkey is located between

a) Aral sea and Caspian Sea
b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea
c) Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea
d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news- Turkey, Pakistan, and Azerbaijan have agreed to formulate a joint strategy to stem the rising wave of hatred against Muslims in the world and curb terrorism, including its state-sponsored form, with Baku inviting both allies to help rebuild the Nagorno-Karabakh region.


10) Consider the following statements about Sea Vigil Exercise

1) India & America jointly conducted this exercise
2) The exercise is a part of the major theatre level tri-service exercise TROPEX [Theatre-level Readiness Operational Exercise] 
3) Indian navy Conducts this exercise on every two years 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Source PIB

Exercise Sea Vigil, the two day coastal defence exercise was conducted on 12 and 13 January 2021. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included the entire coastline and EEZ of the country and contingencies from Peace to War-time were exercised

1).Incorrect. Sea Vigil exercise is conducted by Navy in coordination with the Coast Guard, State governments, Union Territories and other maritime stakeholders .

Sea vigil 2021 is the second edition. The first one was held in 2019.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK