15th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

15th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Matua Sect

1) The Matua sect is polytheist, they follow vedic rituals
2) Harichand Thakur  formed the Matua sect of Hindu
3) Matua Mahasangha  is a religious reformation movement that originated, around 1860 AD

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1.Incorrect. The Matua sect is monotheist. It does not follow Vedic rituals, and singing hymns in praise of the deity is their way of prayer and meditation. They believe that salvation lies in faith and devotion.

In News: The Hindu

CAA will be implemented and Matuas will get citizenship, says Amit Shah

Matua a local Hindu religious sect founded by harichand thakur of Gopalganj. The word ‘matua’ means to be absorbed or remain absorbed in meditation, specifically to be absorbed in the meditation of the divine.

The Matua sect is monotheist. It does not follow Vedic rituals, and singing hymns in praise of the deity is their way of prayer and meditation. They believe that salvation lies in faith and devotion. Their ultimate objective is to attain truth through meditation and worship. They believe that love is the only way to understand God. The Matua have no distinctions of caste, creed, or class. They believe that everyone is a child of God.

Matua festival

The Matua believe that males and females are equal. They discourage early marriage. Widow remarriage is allowed. They refer to their religious teachers as ‘gonsai;’ both men and women can be gonsai. The community observes Wednesday as the day of communal worship.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about  Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) programme 

1) It  refers to tax planning strategies used by multinational enterprises that exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules to avoid paying tax
2) Under the 15 action points, action point one was to look at the tax challenges of the digital economy
3) ) It is launched by International Monetary Fund

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. BEPS was launched by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

In news: The Hindu

In an article writer is talking about a United States Trade Representative (USTR) investigation report which found India’s Digital Services Tax (DST) to be discriminatory. 

Base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS) refers to tax planning strategies used by multinational enterprises that exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules to avoid paying tax. Developing countries’ higher reliance on corporate income tax means they suffer from BEPS disproportionately. BEPS practices cost countries USD 100-240 billion in lost revenue annually. Working together within OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on BEPS, over 135 countries and jurisdictions are collaborating on the implementation of 15 measures to tackle tax avoidance, improve the coherence of international tax rules and ensure a more transparent tax environment.

The OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on BEPS has a global membership, including about 70% of non-OECD and non-G20 countries from all geographic regions. With greater inclusiveness and participation, developing countries’ perspectives and inputs are increasingly influencing the development of international standards on corporate taxation. As such, capacity building support for developing countries is core to the Inclusive Framework, prioritising active, equal participation in the BEPS process.

 


3) Consider the following statements about  United States Trade Representative (USTR) investigation report

1) Section 301 (US Trade Act) gives the USTR broad authority to investigate and respond to a foreign country’s action which may be unfair or discriminatory 
2) India is in the  in the category of the developing nation under USTR
3) According to USTR Digital services taxes adopted by India discriminate against US companies and are inconsistent with international tax principles.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2.Incorrect. Previously India was in the category of the developing nation. But USTR has removed India from this list.

Now India will not be able to avail the trade benefits which are given to the developing countries.

 In news: The Hindu

An article is given on India’s Digital Services Tax


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Core Sectors of India

1) The eight core industries account for 40.27 per cent of the IIP.
2) Cement Sector has the highest Weightage in the Index of Industrial Production 
3) The eight-core sector industries include coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilizer, steel, cement and electricity

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. incorrect. Theeight Core Industries in decreasing order of their weightage: Refinery Products> Electricity> Steel> Coal> Crude Oil> Natural Gas> Cement> Fertilizers.

In news: PIB

The eight-core sectors of the Indian economy are:

Electricity

Steel

Refinery products

Crude oil

Coal

Cement

Natural gas

Fertilizers

These industries have a major impact on general economic activities and also industrial activities. They significantly impact most other industries as well. The core sector represents the capital base of the economy.

These eight industries have a combined share of above 40% in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).

The IIP gives the growth rates of different industry groups of the economy over a specified period.

 


5) Consider the following statements about world Sustainable development 2021

1) It is the 20th edition of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) flagship event
2) The theme of this event is Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all
3) The Summit will bring together a wide number of governments, business leaders, academicians, climate scientists, youth, and civil society in the fight against climate change

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In news: Indian Express

UN Deputy Secretary-General Amina Mohammed, addressing the inaugural session of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 hailed efforts by India to bolster its renewable energy basket and achieve its climate action goals.

the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS), the annual flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), to be held from 10th to 12th February this year. Marking 20 years in its journey of making ‘sustainable development’ a globally shared goal, the Summit series brings together governments, business leaders, academicians, climate scientists, youth, and the civil society in the fight against climate change.

With its focus on bringing the voices of youth and women to the forefront, the Summit intends to carry forward these vital discussions from the Global South to the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties in Glasgow.

Adapting to the world’s changed circumstances, the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 is being held completely online, allowing participants to register and join remotely from anywhere in the world to attend our various thematic tracks, plenary sessions, business sessions, and an e-expo.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Vigyan Jyoti Scheme

1) It comes under the ministry of Science & Technology
2) Its intention is to create a level playing field for the meritorious girls in high school to pursue Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in their higher education .
3) The Programme ‘Vigyan Jyoti’ Aims To Tap 100 Girl Students In 550 Districts From 2020-2025,

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is intended to create a level-playing field for the meritorious girls in high school to pursue Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in their higher education.

The scheme is for girls only

In news: PIB

It is intended to create a level-playing field for the meritorious girls in high school to pursue Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in their higher education. It also offers exposure for girl students from the rural background to help to plan their journey from school to a job of their choice in the field of science.

Category: Women Schemes

MinistriesDepartment Of Science & Technology (DST), Govt Of India

 Eligibility:The Programme ‘Vigyan Jyoti’ Aims To Tap 100 Girl Students In 550 Districts From 2020-2025, The Students Will Be Chosen Based On Their Percentile


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana

1) Under this the loans are basically for people having a business plan in a Farming Sector
2) Under this maximum credit limit is 10 lakh
3) MUDRA has created three products namely ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ to signify the stage of growth

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. Incorrect. Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) is a scheme launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises

In news: TOI

In parliament Finance Minister is giving data about disbursement of MUDRA loan

Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) is a scheme launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs. The borrower can approach any of the lending institutions mentioned above or can apply online through this portal www.udyamimitra.in . Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.


8) What is the IUCN Status of Snow Leopard

a) Endangered
b) Vulnerable
c) Near Threatened
d) Least Concern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The snow leopard (Panthera uncia), also known as the ounce, is a large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because the global population is estimated to number less than 10,000 mature individuals and is expected to decline about 10% by 2040.

In news:Outlook India

Following a recent study conducted in Himachal Pradesh on snow leopards—one of the world’s most endangered species— local administration at Kaza has banned all motor rallies in the sanctuary area.


9) North Channel joined which of the two bodies

a) Tasman Sea & South Sea
b) Arafura Sea & Gulf of Papua
c)  Irish Sea & Atlantic Ocean
d) Red Sea & Gulf of Aden

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 


10) Consider the following statements

1) Kuchipudi – Andhra Pradesh
2) Bharatnatyam – TamilNadu
3) Mayurbhanj Chau – Odisa

Which of the above is/are correctly matched 

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In news:

classical dance form has been performed in Dhauli Kalinga Mahotsav which has been organised in odisha

Organised by the Department of Tourism, Government of Odisha in association with Odisha Dance Academy and Art Vision, the Dhauli-Kalinga Mahotsav has entered into 17th year.

The festival kickstarted on Saturday with an Odissi dance performance by artistes of Odisha Dance Academy and it was followed by a kathak performance by artistes of Upasana Centre for Dance, Kolkata and the final performance was Mayurbhanj Chhau dance staged by Angika. The second evening witnessed a Bharatnatyam performance by Bharatanjali troupe from Chennai followed by Odissi by Art Vision and last presentation was Purulia Chhau by Kalipada ChhauNrutya Samiti, Purulia.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK