15th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

15th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1.With Reference to the Model code of conduct, consider the following statements:

1. The Model Code of Conduct comes into force the moment an election is announced and remains in force till the results are declared.
2. The Model Code of Conduct is enforceable by law since it has given statutory backing through laws.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The model code of conduct (MCC) is a set of guidelines laid down by the Election Commission to govern the conduct of political parties and candidates in the run-up to an election. The Model Code of Conduct comes into force the moment an election is announced and remains in force till the results are declared.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The MCC is not enforceable by law. However, certain provisions of the MCC may be enforced through invoking corresponding provisions in other statutes such as the Indian Penal Code, 1860, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, and Representation of the People Act, 1951. In 2013, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law, and Justice recommended that MCC should be made legally binding and made a part of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. This would enable Election Commission to take more stringent steps against violations of the Code.

Why in News?

  • The Election Commission of India banned West Bengal Chief Mamata Banerjee from campaigning for 24 hours after finding her allegations against the Central forces and appeal to minority voters not to let their votes get divided to be violations of the model code of conduct.


2.Consider the following statements with reference to the Rajya Sabha:

1. The third Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with the allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha.
2. Members of a state’s Legislative Assembly vote in the Rajya Sabha elections in proportional representation with the single transferable vote (STV).
3. Rajya Sabha is a representation of states and no union territory is represented in it.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Fourth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with the allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Members of a state’s Legislative Assembly vote in the Rajya Sabha elections in proportional representation with the single transferable vote (STV) system. Each MLA’s vote is counted only once. To win a Rajya Sabha seat, a candidate should get the required number of votes. That number is found out using the below formula. Required vote = Total number of votes / (Number of Rajya Sabha seats + 1 ) + 1.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The present strength of Rajya Sabha, however, is 245, out of which 233 are representatives of the States and Union territories of Delhi and Puducherry and 12 are nominated by the President.

Why in News?

  • The Election Commission announced that polls to three Rajya Sabha seats from Kerala.

 


3.Consider the following statements with reference State Human Rights Commission (SHRC):

1. A State Human Rights Commission can inquire into violation of human rights only in respect of subjects mentioned in the State List.
2. The chairperson and members are appointed by the president on the recommendations of a committee consisting of the chief minister as its head.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: A State Human Rights Commission can inquire into violation of human rights only in respect of subjects mentioned in the State List (List-II) and the Concurrent List (List-III) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The chairperson and members are appointed by the Governor on the recommendations of a committee consisting of the chief minister as its head, the speaker of the Legislative Assembly, the state home minister, and the leader of the opposition in the Legislative Assembly.

Why in News?

The Telangana State Human Rights Commission (TSHRC) has issued a notice over a pothole after a citizen invoked the Right to Life guarantee under Article 21 of the Indian Constitution


4. With respect to Raisina Dialogue, consider the following statements:

1. The conference is being hosted by the think tank Observer Research Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs.
2. The objective of this dialogue is to explore future opportunities for Asian integration and further advancement of Asia’s integration with the world at large.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The conference is being hosted by the think tank Observer Research Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Key objectives of Raisina dialogue:
  • To explore future opportunities for Asian integration and further advancement of Asia’s integration with the world at large.
  • The Raisina Dialogue also asserts the crucial role played by India in the Indian Ocean Region and how it can build a stable regional/ world order with its partners.

Why in news?

  • Prime Minister to inaugurate 6th edition of Raisina dialogue through a video message. It will be held in virtual mode from April 13th to April 16th.
  • The theme for 2021 is “#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers, and Out of Control.”


5.Which of the following statement is/are correct?

1. The decision of the National company law tribunal is final and binding and the decision is not further appealed.
2. The National company law tribunal was formed based on the recommendation of the Eradi committee.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Decisions of the tribunal may be appealed to the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal, the decisions of which may further be appealed to the Supreme Court of India on a point of law. The Supreme Court of India has upheld the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code in its entirety.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It is based on the recommendation of the V. Balakrishna Eradi committee on the law relating to insolvency and the winding up of companies.

Why in news?

Due to a sharp increase in COVID-19 cases throughout the country, the National Company Law Tribunal has decided to take up regular hearings through Video Conference w.e.f. 12th April 2021 at all its Benche


6.With reference to IMF, Consider the following statements:

1. Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) are the IMF’s unit of account and a currency.
2. Countries were not eligible for membership in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) unless they were members of the IMF.
3. SDR currency value is calculated and the valuation basket is reviewed and adjusted every year.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only
d) None of them

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) are the IMF’s unit of account and not a currency. The currency value of the SDR is determined by summing the values in U.S. dollars, based on market exchange rates, of an SDR basket of currencies
  • Statement 2 is correct: Countries were not eligible for membership in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) unless they were members of the IMF.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The SDR currency value is calculated and the valuation basket is reviewed and adjusted every five years.

Why in News?

  • Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the International Monetary Fund.


7.Consider the following statements with reference to the Right to freedom of religion according to the Indian constitution

1. Article 25 guarantees the rights of individuals, while Article 26 guarantees the rights of religious denominations.
2. No person shall be to pay any Fee for the promotion or maintenance of any particular religion.
3. Transmission and dissemination of one’s religious beliefs to others or exposition of the tenets of one’s religion are also covered under this Right.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Article 25 guarantees the rights of individuals, while Article 26 guarantees the rights of religious denominations or their sections. In other words, Article 26 protects collective freedom of religion. Like the rights under Article 25, the rights under Article 26 are also subject to public order, morality and health but not subject to other provisions relating to the Fundamental Rights
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Article 27 lays down that no person shall be compelled to pay any taxes for the promotion or maintenance of any particular religion or religious denomination. This provision prohibits the only levy of a tax and not a fee. This is because the purpose of a fee is to control the secular administration of religious institutions and not to promote or maintain the religion.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Article 25 says that all persons are equally entitled to freedom of conscience and the right to freely profess, practice, and propagate religion. Right to propagate: Transmission and dissemination of one’s religious beliefs to others or exposition of the tenets of one’s religion. But it does not include a right to convert another person to one’s religion. Forcible conversions impinge on the ‘freedom of conscience guaranteed to all persons alike.

Why in News?

  • Recently the Supreme Court said people are free to choose their religion while examining the petition.


8. What is the Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1), sometimes seen in the news?

a) It is a kind of space debris
b) It is kind of gravitational waves
c) It is a newly discovered galaxy
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Scientists discovered the farthest Gamma-ray emitting active galaxy with narrow emission lines.
  • This active galaxy called the NLS1 galaxy, which is about 31 billion light-years away, opens up avenues to explore more such gamma-ray emitting galaxies that wait to meet us.
  • This research has been conducted by Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) in collaboration with researchers from other institutions, who studied around 25,000 luminous Active galactic nuclei (AGN) from the Slogan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS).

Why in News?

Scientists from ARIES have discovered a new Gamma-ray emitting active galaxy, named Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1)


9. Which of the following commission was established by the British Indian Government to inquire into the massacre of Jallianwala Bagh?

a) Richard Campbay Commission
b) John Woodhead Commission
c) Inslington Commission
d) Hunter Commission

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • On April 13, 1919, the public had gathered to celebrate Baisakhi in Jallainwala Bagh.
  • When the news reached him was formed to inquire about the massacre. It later came to be known as the Hunter Commission.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister paid tribute to the martyrs of the Jallainwala Bagh massacre.

 


10. With reference to Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers’ Trade-in Aquaculture (e-SANTA) consider the following statements:

1) It is an initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare.
2) It is an electronic marketplace providing a platform to connect aqua farmers and Exporters.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It is an initiative of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It is an electronic marketplace providing a platform to connect aqua farmers and buyers.

Why in News?

Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched the Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers’ Trade-in Aquaculture (e-SANTA)


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK