15-16th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

15-16th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) An El Nino is historically associated with a weakening of the monsoon over India.
2) A positive dipole usually aids the monsoon.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Skymet Weather, a private weather forecast company, said that the monsoon in India was likely to be 103% of the long period average (LPA) this year.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Carrying out road condition survey using NSV on the National Highways has been made mandatory at the time of certifying completion of the project
2) It is made mandatory every 6 months after the completion

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

NHAI has decided to Make Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) Use Mandatory for Road Condition Survey to enhance quality of the National Highways.

 


3) Consider the following statements

1) Ministry of Railways has proposed to decriminalise begging on trains or railway premises.
2) The Delhi High Court had criminalised begging in the national capital
3) Bombay Prevention of Begging Act, 1959, treats begging as an offence

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has asked the Centre and four States to file their response on a plea seeking a direction torepeal the provisions criminalising begging.

The Delhi High Court which had decriminalised begging in the national capital


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Naga

1) The Nagas are an ethnic community that comprises several tribes
2) Nagas belong to the Indo-Mongoloid Family.
3) Naga Groups are only unique to india

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : A

The Nagas are not a single tribe, but an ethnic community that comprises several tribes.

There are also Naga groups in Myanmar.

There are nineteen major Naga tribes, namely, Aos, Angamis, Changs, Chakesang, Kabuis, Kacharis, Khain-Mangas, Konyaks, Kukis, Lothas (Lothas), Maos, Mikirs, Phoms, Rengmas, Sangtams, Semas, Tankhuls, Yamchumgar and Zeeliang.


5) In which of the following state RIIN exercise is being conducted ?

a) Tripura
b) Manipur
c) Assam
d) Nagaland

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • An apex body of Naga tribes has asked the Nagaland government not to be hasty with the exercise to prepare the Register of Indigenous Inhabitants of Nagaland (RIIN), seen as a variant of Assam’s National Register of Citizens.
  • The Nagaland government has reportedly been trying to revive the RIIN exercise that was launched in July 2019 with the stated objective of preventing outsiders from obtaining fake indigenous certificates for seeking jobs and benefits of government schemes.
  • The State government had formed a three-member panel headed by retired bureaucrat Banuo Z. Jamir for “examining and advising” on the implementation of RIIN.
  • Functions of RIIN Committee was to determine:
    The eligibility criteria to be an indigenous inhabitant.
  • Authority to authenticate claims of being indigenous.
  • Place of registration as indigenous inhabitant.
  • The basis of claims of being indigenous.

The nature of documents that will be acceptable as proof of being indigenous


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Manas lost the World Heritage Site tag it received in 1985 along with Kaziranga from the UNESCO.
2) The translocated tigers helped Manas National Park get back its World Heritage Site status in 2011.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The ambitious Indian Rhino Vision 2020 (IRV 2020) came to a close with the release of two rhinos — an adult male and a female — in Assam’s Manas National Park transported from Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary about 185 km east.

The translocated rhinos helped Manas National Park get back its World Heritage Site status in 2011


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the following Census data 2011

1) West Bengal has largest number of beggars
2) New Delhi has the largest number of beggars in union territory
3) In north eastern region, Assam has the highest number of beggars

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • According to the Census 2011total number of beggars in India is 4,13,670 (including 2,21,673 males and 1,91,997 females) and the number has increased from the last census.
  • West Bengal tops the chart followed by Uttar Pradesh and Bihar at number two and three respectively. Lakshadweep merely has two vagrants according to the 2011 census.
  • Among the union territories, New Delhi had the largest number of beggars 2,187 followed by 121 in Chandigarh.
  • Among the northeastern states, Assam topped the chart with 22,116 beggars, while Mizoram ranked low with 53 beggars.


8) Consider the following statements about Zoonosis

1) A zoonosis is an infectious disease that spreads from a non-human animal to humans.
2) Zoonotic pathogens may be bacterial, viral or parasitic.
3) They can spread to humans through direct contact or through food, water and the environment.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Animals, particularly wild animals,are the source of more than 70%of all emerging infectious diseases in humans, many of which are caused by novel viruses.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem

1) It was launched in 2010 but was formally approved by the government in 2014.
2) NMSHE is one of the eight missions under the NHM

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

 Scientists, with support from the National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) Programme, have been able to disseminate available scientific information to the farmers to enable sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture in the Leh region.

NMSHE is one of the eight missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC)

 


10) Mission Covid Suraksha is implemented by

a) BIRAC
b) Niti Ayog
c) MoHFW
d) National Health Mission

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Mission Covid Suraksha is India’s targeted effort to enable the development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for the country.
  • The Centre had announced this package during the third economic stimulus.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK