14th September, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

14th September 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. ‘Status of Coral Reefs of the World: 2020’ was prepared by:

a) International Union for Conservation of Nature
b) United Nations Environment Programme
c) World Wide Fund for Nature
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • The Status of Coral Reefs of the World: 2020 report was prepared by the Global Coral Reef Monitoring Network, along with the Australian government.
  • It has stated that the world’s coral reefs have suffered terribly in 30 years, but are resilient in nature.


2. Consider the following statements regarding the River Thamirabarani:

1) It is the shortest river in the State of Kerala.
2) The Porunai Civilisation developed on the bank of this river.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: River Thamirabarani, the shortest river in the State of Tamil Nadu starts in the Pothigai hills of the Western Ghats. The smallest river in Kerala is the Manjeswaram Puzha.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Thamirabarani civilisation is the oldest civilization perhaps, older than the Vaigai civilization which is believed to be 2,600 years old. A carbon dating analysis of rice with soil, found in a burial urn at Sivakalai in Thoothukudi district of Tamil Nadu has yielded the date of 1155 BC, indicating that the Thamirabarani civilisation (also known as Porunai Civilisation) on the banks of river Thamirabarani dates back to 3,200 years.


3. The Nuakhai is a traditional festival of which of the following state?

a) Assam
b) Kerala
c) Odisha
d) Rajasthan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Nuakhai Festival

  • It is an agrarian festival of the people of Western Odisha.
  • The literal meaning of Nuakhai is ‘Nua’ means New and ‘khai’ means eating.
  • The new harvest crops are worshipped and people celebrate it by eating the first rice of the harvest together with their family.
  • The objective of this festival is to celebrate social bonding and accelerate family ties and it is celebrated by the farmers a day after observing Ganesh Chaturthi.
  • It has its origin from the Vedic period’s Pralambana yajna, the one that is meant for cutting new crops and offering prayers to the mother goddess.
  • It is a tradition being observed since the 12th century AD in the State.


4. Consider the following statements regarding the Oriental White-backed Vultures:

1) The veterinary usage of Diclofenac drug is one of the reason for the drastic decrease in their population.
2) It is an endangered vulture species according to IUCN Red Data Book.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Statement 1 is correct: Oriental White-backed Vultures, Gyps bengalensis, was very common on the Indian subcontinent. They occur in temperate areas, mostly in plains and occasionally in hilly regions.
  • It has been established that the vulture population was decimated by the veterinary usage of Diclofenac in India. Oriental white-backed vultures reduced by a drastic 99.9%.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: IUCN Status of Oriental White-backed Vultures is Critically Endangered.


5. In which of the following States is the Jatayu (Vulture) Conservation and Breeding Centre situated?

a) Haryana
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Punjab

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Jatayu (Vulture) Conservation and Breeding Centre

  • It is a collaborative project of the Forest Department, Haryana, and Bombay Natural History Society, situated at the Bir Shikargah Wildlife Sanctuary in the Shivalik ranges of the Himalayan foothills in Haryana’s Pinjore.
  • It was established in 2001 to investigate the devastating declines in India’s Gyps species of vultures- the Oriental white-backed vulture, the Long-billed Vulture, and Slender-billed vulture- and save them from extinction.


6. Consider the following statements with reference to agricultural imports of India over the last five years:

1) Vegetable oils account for the highest agricultural imports in terms of value.
2) Quantity of imported edible oils is more than the domestic production of edible oils.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

Both the statements are correct:

  • India is the world’s largest edible oil importer and around 60% of the edible oil consumed in the country is met through imports.
  • India spends around $10 billion annually on edible oil imports it is the third largest imported commodity in the country after crude oil and gold.
  • Vegetable oils account for the highest agricultural imports in terms of value over the last five years.


7. Consider the following statements with reference to Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) Policy for Civil Aviation:

1. The land allotment for setting up of MRO facility will be done based on an entity’s request to the government.
2. The rate of lease rental will be based on pre-determined Airports Authority of India (AAI) rates.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Both the statements are incorrect:
    • The new MRO policy aims to make India a “Global MRO hub”.
    • It abolished royalty charged by the Airports Authority of India (AAI).
    • The land allotment for entities setting up MRO facilities will be done for 30 years instead of the current short term period of 3 to 5 years and the land will be allotted through open tenders instead of the current practice of allotment based on an entity’s request.
    • The rate of lease rental would be decided through bidding instead of the current practice of having pre-determined AAI rates.


8. The whole or part of the State can be declared as a ‘Disturbed Area’ under Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 by:

a) The Central Government only
b) The Governor of the State only
c) The Parliament
d) The Central Government or the Governor of the State

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • AFSPA gives armed forces the power to maintain public order in “disturbed areas”.
  • A disturbed area is one which is declared by notification under Section 3 of the AFSPA.
  • An area can be disturbed due to differences or disputes between members of different religious, racial, language or regional groups or castes or communities.
  • The Central Government or the Governor of the State or administrator of the Union Territory can declare the whole or part of the State or Union Territory as a disturbed area.


9. Who built the world famous ancient Nalanda University?

a) Sri Gupta
b) Kumaragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Samudragupta

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Kumaragupta I was the son of Chandragupta II and grandson of Samudragupta.

In the 5th century CE, Kumaragupta I ruled the Gupta dynasty for 40 years and was also known as Shakraditya and Mahendraditya.

He built the world famous ancient Nalanda University, which flourished during his rule and now is a UNESCO World Heritage site.


10. Which organization has been awarded the Africa Food Prize 2021?

a) International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)
b) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
c) International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
d) International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Hyderabad-based International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics(ICRISAT) has been awarded the Africa Food Prize 2021 for improving food security in sub-Saharan Africa.
  • ICRISAT envisions prosperous, food-secure and resilient dry land tropics and to achieve this, its mission is to reduce poverty, hunger, malnutrition and environmental degradation in the dry land tropics.


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock