14th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

14th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) A refugee pertains to any person who is outside their country of origin and unable or unwilling to return
2) India is a signatory to the 1951 UN Convention on the Status of Refugees and the subsequent 1967 Protocol.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Last week, the Supreme Court appeared to accept the Centre’s contention that the Rohingya people in India are illegal immigrants, most of whom are in a detention camp in Jammu, and others in Delhi. It said they should be deported according to procedures under the Foreigners Act, 1946.

Under the 1951 UN Convention on the Status of Refugees and the subsequent 1967 Protocol, the word refugee pertains to any person who is outside their country of origin and unable or unwilling to return owing to well-founded fear of persecution for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion.

India is not a signatory to the 1951 UN Convention on the Status of Refugees and the subsequent 1967 Protocol.


2) Which of the following country touch the boarder of Kazakhstan

1) Russia
2) China
3) Kyrgyzstan
4) Uzbekistan

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1, 2 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Recently, the Defence Minister of India held bilateral talks with the Defence Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan in New Delhi.

Assessed the annual joint military exercise KAZIND.

 


3) Consider the following statements about ECI

1) Originally the commission had only one election commissioner but after the Election Commissioner Amendment Act 1989, it has been made a multi-member body
2) The Election Commission shall consist of the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and such number of other election commissioners, as the Prime Minister may from time to time fix.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Recently, the President appointedElection CommissionerSushil Chandra as the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC).

  • He replaces Sunil Arora who has retired.
  • The Election Commission shall consist of the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and such number of other election commissioners,if any, as the President may from time to time fix.


4) Which of the following election(s) is/are conducted by ECI

1) Loksabha
2) State Assembly
3) Vice President
4) Municipalities

a) 1, 2, 4
b) 1, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : C

  • The body administers elections to theLok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, and State Legislative Assembliesin India, and the offices of the President and Vice President in the country.
    It is not concerned with the elections to panchayats and municipalities in the states. For this, the Constitution of India provides for a separate State Election Commission.


5) Sputnik V is developed by ?

a) India
b) Russia
c) US
d) China

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Russia’s COVID-19 vaccine — Sputnik V — has been recommended for emergency use authorisation in India following a meeting of the Subject Expert Committee (SEC).

If approved by the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), Sputnik V would be the third vaccine to be made available in India after the Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin.


6) The word impeachment is used for the removal of

1) President
2) Judges
3) CAG
4) CEC

a) Only 1
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 1 and 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The Constitution does not use the word ‘impeachment’,for the removal of the judges, CAG, CEC.
  • The term ‘Impeachment’is only used for removing the President which requires the special majority of 2/3rd members of the total strength of both the houses which is not used elsewhere.


7) Doomsday Glacier is located at

a) Arctic
b) Greenland
c) Antarctic
d) Alaska

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Researchers from Sweden’s University of Gothenburg have been able to obtain data from underneath Thwaites Glacier, also known as the ‘Doomsday Glacier’.

They find that the supply of warm water to the glacier is larger than previously thought, triggering concerns of faster melting and accelerating ice flow.


8) Consider the following exercises

1) Table Top
2) SAMVEDNA
3) CORPAT

With which country India conducts the above exercises

a) US
b) Russia
c) Bangladesh
d) China

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Other Exercises involving Bangladesh:
    SAMPRITI(Army).
  • TABLE TOP (Air).
  • IN-BN CORPAT (Navy).
  • SAMVEDNA (Multinational Air Exercise with Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and UAE).


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) The United Nations has also declared 2021 as the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
2) UN sustainable goal no. 3 that emphasizes on human well-being

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The United Nations has also declared 2021 as the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables, which vibes very well with Aahaar Kranti. Fruits and vegetables make a large part of a balanced diet.
  • Further, UN sustainable goal # 3 that emphasizes on human well-being reads, “Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages.” This goal too makes Aahaar Kranti more meaningful. Diet and well-being are inseparable partners.

 


10) Which of the following ministry has launched Aahaar Kranti

a) Ministry of Agriculture
b) Health Ministry
c) Ministry of Food
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Union Health Minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan will launch a new mission called `Aahaar Kranti’.

Vijnana Bharati (Vibha) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum (GIST) have come together to launch the mission with the motto of ‘Good Diet-Good Cognition’.

The mission is aimed to spread the message of the need for a nutritionally balanced diet and to understand the importance of accessible to all local fruits and vegetables.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK