14th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

14th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1.Consider the following statements with reference to the election commission of India:

1. The chief election commissioner is removed similar to the judge of the Supreme court.
2. The Constitution has not prescribed the qualifications of the members of the Election Commission.
3. The conditions of service and tenure of office of the election commissioners and the regional commissioners shall be determined by the Parliament.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The chief election commissioner and the two other election commissioners have equal powers and receive equal salary, allowances and other perquisites, which are similar to those of a judge of the Supreme Court.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Constitution has not prescribed the qualifications (legal, educational, administrative or judicial) of the members of the Election Commission. The Constitution has not specified the term of the members of the Election Commission.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The conditions of service and tenure of office of the election commissioners and the regional commissioners shall be determined by the president (not the parliament).

Why in News?

Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra is set to become the next Chief Election Commissioner.


2.Remdesivir drug recently seen in News, is used for the treatment of which of the following diseases?

1. Hepatitis C
2. Ebola
3. COVID-19
4. AIDS

Choose the correct option based on the codes given below

a) 1,2 and 3 only
b) 1,3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Remdesivir was originally developed to treat hepatitis C and was subsequently investigated for Ebola virus disease and Marburg virus infections before being studied as a post-infection treatment for COVID-19.

Why in News?

The Centre has prohibited the exports of Remdesivir injection and Remdesivir Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) in an order issued stating there was a sudden spike in the demand for the drug used in COVID-19 treatment

 


3.Doomsday glacier was recently seen in News, is located in which sea?

a) Weddell sea
b) Ross sea
c) Amundsen sea
d) Davis sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Thwaites Glacier or Doomsday Glacier is an Antarctic glacier flowing into Pine Island Bay, part of the Amundsen Sea.

Why in news?

  • Ice shelves including Antarctica’s ‘Doomsday Glacier’ at risk of collapse.


4.In which of the following Indian state does the Umngot river originate?

a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Meghalaya
d) Tripura

a) 1, 2, 4
b) 1, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 3
d) उपरोक्त सभी

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : C

  • Umngot river originates from the Eastern Shillong Peak, Meghalaya which is located 1,800 m above sea level. It drains into the plain of Bangladesh at a point near Dawki Town where the native Khasi inhabitants call it River Dawki.

Why in news?

  • Residents of 12 Meghalaya villages oppose the dam on India’s cleanest river, Umngot.


5.Which of the following statements with respect to the Ravi river is incorrect?

a) It originates near the Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh, India.
b) It is not a perennial river since receives rainfall during the summer monsoon.
c) Chamba town is situated on the right bank of the river Ravi.
d) The right bank tributaries of the Ravi are the Budhil, Tundahan Beljedi, Saho and Siul; and its left bank tributary is Chirchind Nala.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The Ravi River originates in the Himalayas in the Multan tehsil of Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh, India.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The numerous tributaries of it fed by snow make the river perennial.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Ravi river flows by the foot of Dalhousie hill, through the famous Chamba valley where the town is located on the right bank of the river.
  • Statement 4 is correct: The right bank tributaries of the Ravi are the Budhil, Tundahan Beljedi, Saho and Siul; and its left bank tributary worth mentioning is Chirchind Nala.

Why in news?

Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region lays foundation stone for the work of construction of balance portion of Ravi canal near Basantpur, Kathua in UT Jammu and Kashmir


6.Consider the following statements with reference to the Green Bonds in India:

1. Mumbai Municipal corporation become the first-ever municipality in India to issue green bonds.
2. Green bonds can be issued by multilateral agencies such as the World Bank, corporations, government agencies, and municipalities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation which raised 150 crores via municipal bonds on a private placement basis using the BSE bond platform, was listed on the exchange. This is the 1st evergreen bond issued by any municipal corporation in India.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Green bonds are issued by multilateral agencies such as the World Bank, corporations, government agencies, and municipalities.

Why in News?

  • The Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation which raised 150 crores via municipal bonds on a private placement basis using the BSE bond platform, was listed on the exchange.


7.Consider the following statements with reference to space hurricanes:

1. It is caused by streams of plasma unleashed from the sun through the solar wind.
2. It is associated with strong energy and mass transportation, so a hurricane in Earth’s upper atmosphere is violent.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The space Hurricane spread across a 1000-kilometre area over the north pole and lasted for 8 long hours before it broke and spread. The strange part was that it was raining electrons instead of water. A space hurricane is similar to any other space weather event. It is caused by streams of plasma unleashed from the sun through the solar wind.
  • Statement 2 is correct: A hurricane is associated with strong energy and mass transportation, so a hurricane in Earth’s upper atmosphere is violent and efficiently transfer solar wind/magnetosphere energy and momentum into the Earth’s ionosphere.

Why in News?

Scientists recently observed an unknown phenomenon, something that was new to them in the North Pole of the Earth


8.World economic outlook Report is released by which of the following organizations:

a) International Monetary Fund
b) World Bank
c) UNDP
d) World Economic Forum

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF) has recently released its world economic outlook report for the year 2022. Notably in 2020, India’s economy contracted by a record eight per cent, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said as it projected an impressive 12.5 per cent growth rate for the country in 2021.

Why in News?

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF) has recently released its world economic outlook report for the year 2022.


9.Consider the following statements with reference to the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS)

1. There is no right to innocent passage through internal waters.
2. The contiguous zone extends seaward up to 24 nm from its baselines.
3. Each coastal State may claim an Exclusive Economic Zone beyond and adjacent to its territorial sea that extends seaward up to 100 nm.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Internal Waters: These are waters on the landward side of the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured. There is no right to innocent passage through internal waters.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Contiguous Zone: The contiguous zone extends seaward up to 24 nm from its baselines. It is an intermediary zone between the territorial sea and the high seas.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ): Each coastal State may claim an EEZ beyond and adjacent to its territorial sea that extends seaward up to 200 nm from its baselines. Unlike the territorial sea and the contiguous zone, the EEZ only allows for the above-mentioned resource rights. It does not give a coastal state the right to prohibit or limit freedom of navigation or overflight, subject to very limited exceptions.

Why in news?

  • India said it has protested the U.S. decision to conduct a patrol in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the western Indian Ocean which is a violation of UNCLOS.

 


10.Consider the following statements with reference to the Fertilizer subsidy mechanism in India:

1. At present the Fertilizer subsidy is directly given to the farmers through direct benefit transfer.
2. The nutrient-based subsidy includes 22 fertilizers including Urea.
3. Farmers buy fertilizers at Maximum Retail Prices below their normal supply-and-demand-based market rates in India.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Farmers buy fertilizers at Maximum Retail Prices (MRP) below their normal supply-and-demand-based market rates or what it costs to produce/import them. The difference, which varies according to plant-wise production cost and import price, is footed by the Centre as subsidy, which goes to the companies.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Nutrient Based Subsidy scheme applicable to 22 fertilizers (other than Urea) for which MRP will be decided to take into account the international and domestic prices of P&K fertilizers, exchange rate, and inventory level in the country.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Farmers buy fertilizers at Maximum Retail Prices (MRP) below their normal supply-and-demand-based market rates or what it costs to produce/import them.

Why in News?

  • The Centre has decided to extend the existing nutrient-based subsidy (NBS) rates of 2020-21 for the current fiscal year.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK