13th September, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

13th September 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following state government tabled a bill in the assembly to provide Right to Sit

a) Kerala
b) Tamilnadu
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Telangana

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Recently, the Tamil Nadu government tabled a bill in the legislative assembly which aims at amending the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishments Act, 1947.

  • Standing for long hours has not only physical consequences but also impacts employees’ mental health conditions.
  • Varicose veins are caused by increased blood pressure in the veins that happens when standing for many hours consecutively


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Fragile X Syndrom (FXS)

1) It is more prevalent in women
2) Males are the only carriers
3) It is associated with only females

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • There is an under-recognition of the Fragile X Syndrome (FXS) due to delay in diagnosis at a young age and the lack of uniform application of validated, accessible and affordable diagnostic tools.
  • FXS affects both males and females. However, females often have milder symptoms than males.
  • The exact number of people who have FXS is unknown, but a review of research studies estimated that about 1 in 7,000 males about 1 in 11,000 females have been diagnosed with FXS.
  • A mother who is a carrier has a 50% chance of passing the mutated gene to her children, who will either be carriers or have FXS.
  • Men who are carriers do not pass the pre-mutation to their sons, but only daughters, who become carriers.


3) Consider the following statements 

1) VPNs  are  usually  used to access blocked websites
2) Dark Web is the part of the Internet that we access regularly.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Dark Web, on the other hand, is not part of the Internet that we access regularly.


4) Gotmar Fair is related to

a) Rajasthan
b) Odisha
c) Bihar
d) Madhya Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently, more than 400 people were injured in traditional stone-pelting in Madhya Pradesh (MP) during the annual Gotmar fair.

  • It is a centuries-old and one of the bloodiest fairs in the world.
  • People of two villages, Savargaon and Pandhurna in Chhindwara District of MP, throng either side of river Jam during the fair where a tree is erected in the middle of the river with a flag on top.


5) PRANA Portal is Launched by

a) Environment Ministry
b) Health Ministry
c) Ayush Ministry
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Union Environment Minister launched Portal for Regulation of Air-pollution in Non-Attainment cities (PRANA).

  • It is a portal under the National Clean Air Program (NCAP) for regulation of air pollution in Non-Attainment cities (NAC’s).
  • NAC’s are the cities which failed to meet national air quality standards over a five-year period under NCAP.


6) Recently PLI Scheme is launched for which of the following sector?

a) Defence
b) Computers
c) Textile
d) Metal

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • The government approved production-linked incentives (PLI’s) for the textile industry to garner private sector investment and create employment opportunities
  • The scheme focuses on Man-Made Fibre(MMF) Apparel and Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore.
  • PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore.


7) Aridity Anomaly Outlook Index is released by which of the following agency?

a) Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI)
b) India Meteorological Department (IMD)
c) Indian National Center for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS)
d) International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • According to the latest Aridity Anomaly Outlook Index released by India Meteorological Department (IMD) almost 90% of the country remains drier than usual, despite normal rains in this monsoon season.
  • Aridity refers to the water stress suffered by a growing plants due to shortage of available moisture (both rainfall and soil moisture).
  • The Index is worked out on weekly/biweekly basis and an anomaly from a normal value would signify the water shortage from a long term climatic value.


8) Technical textiles can be used in which of the following sectors?

1. Aviation
2. Automobiles
3.Health and Hygiene

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Technical textiles are the new age textiles, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy.
  • Government has launched a National Technical Textiles Mission for promoting R&D efforts in the sector.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to the T+1 settlement cycle for the stock exchanges

1. It is introduced by Securities and Exchange Board of India to increase market liquidity.
2. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) may face operational challenges because of the difference in time zones.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Both the statements are correct:
  • Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has introduced an optional T+1 settlement cycle for the stock exchanges, based on the request from various stakeholders to shorten the settlement cycle, which will be effective from January, 2022.
  • T+1 means that settlements will have to be cleared within one day of the actual transactions taking place.
  • It is expected to benefit domestic investors by:

Increasing market liquidity and trading turnover.

Reducing settlement risk and broker defaults.

Global Banks and Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are expected to face considerable operational challenges in adjusting to the new regime because of the difference in time zones, especially for the US and European investors.


10) Digital Public Goods Alliance (DPGA) is incubated by which of the following organization?

a) Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
b) World Economic Forum (WEF)
c) World Bank
d) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Digital Public Goods Alliance (DPGA) is a multi-stakeholder initiative with a mission to accelerate the attainment of SDG’s in low- and middle-income countries by facilitating the discovery, development, use of, and investment in digital public goods.

It is incubated by the Government of Norway and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), and relies on engagement and leadership from pathfinder countries, private sector technology experts, think tanks, governments, philanthropic donors, and the UN.

It is governed by an Interim Strategy Group consisting of: The Government of Sierra Leone, The Government of Norway, iSPIRT and UNICEF.


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock