13th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

13th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following pairs

1) Navegaon-Nagzira Tiger Reserve (NNTR) : Maharashtra
2) Indravati Tiger Reserve : Chhattisgarh
3) Tadoba-Andhari Tiger reserve : Maharashtra

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Three labourers were killed and two others injured during an operation to douse a forest fire at Navegaon-Nagzira Tiger Reserve (NNTR) in Maharashtra.


2) Which country(s) boarder touch the boarder of Netherland

1) Germany
2) Belgium
3) Poland

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Recently, India’s Prime Minister (PM) and the PM of the Netherlands held a Virtual Summit.

 


3) Consider the following statements about NEERI

1) Its HQ is in Nagpur
2) NEERI is a part of CSIR
3) It comes under Ministry of Science & Technology

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Established in: 1958.

Headquarters: Nagpur.

Parent body: NEERI is a part of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and falls under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Lilavati Award

1) It is setup by AICTE
2) Theme is women empowerment
3) It is named after the 12th-century mathematical treatise “Lilavati”

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : D

Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank‘ presented the AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020 on women empowerment to the winners.

With women empowerment as the theme, the objective of the award is to create awareness about issues like sanitation, hygiene, health, nutrition, literacy, employment, technology, credit, marketing, innovation, skill development, natural resources and rights among women

  • It is named after the 12th-century mathematical treatise “Lilavati” devoted to arithmetic and algebra written by the Indian mathematician Bhāskara II.
  • In the book the author posed, in verse form, a series of problems in (elementary) arithmetic to Lilavati (perhaps his daughter) and followed them up with hints to solutions.


5) Where the Thwaites Glacier is located?

a) Arctic
b) Antarctic
c) Greenland
d) Alaska

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Researchers at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg are now saying that fears related to the melting of Antarctica’s Thwaites Glacier are worse than previously thought, owing to the supply of warm water flowing underneath at a rate underestimated in the past.

The Thwaites Glacier is 120 km wide at its broadest, fast-moving, and melting fast over the years.


6) FATF was started on the initiative of

a) G20
b) G8
c) G7
d) G4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Extortion money paid to a terrorist organisation to protect one’s business is not terror funding, the Supreme Court has said in a judgment.
  • FATF is an intergovernmental organisation founded in 1989 on the initiative of the G7 to develop policies to combat money laundering. In 2001, its mandate was expanded to include terrorism financing.


7) Put the following from East to West

1) North Atlantic Ocean
2) English Channel
3) North Sea

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 3, 2
c) 2, 3, 1
d) 3, 2, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Young people have hurled bricks, fireworks and gasoline bombs at police and set hijacked cars and a bus on fire during a week of violence on the streets of Northern Ireland.


8) Consider the following statements about Khelo India State Centre of Excellence for Rowing

1) It is inaugurated in Bhopal
2) There are currently 24 KISCEs across 23 States and Union Territories and each of them focuses on Olympics sports discipline.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs inaugurated Khelo India State Centre of Excellence for Rowing discipline at the Jammu & Kashmir Sports Council Water Sports Academy in Srinagar.


9) What is the IUCN status of Ganges Dolphin?

a) Vulnerable
b) Endangered
c) Critically Endangered
d) Least Concern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

 Detailed analysis of South Asian river dolphins has revealed in a recent research that the Indus and Ganges River dolphins are not one, but two separate species.

  • Currently, Indus and Ganges River dolphins are classified as two subspecies under Platanista gangetica.
  • But according to a new study, this classification needs a revision. The study estimates that Indus and Ganges river dolphins may have diverged around 550,000 years ago.

The Ganges dolphin is a Schedule I animal under the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972, and has been included in Annexure – I of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).

 


10) Umngot river is located at

a) Meghalaya
b) Uttarakhand
c) Maharashtra
d) Kerala

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Stiff resistance from at least 12 villages in Meghalaya has cast a cloud on a 210 MW hydroelectric project on Umngot, considered India’s clearest river.

  • The villages are near the border with Bangladesh in East Khasi Hills district but the dam is proposed upstream in the adjoining West Jaintia Hills district.
  • The project is to be executed by the Meghalaya Energy Corporation Limited. People of 13 villages along the Umngot are likely to lose 296 hectares of land due to submergence if the dam comes up.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK