13th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

13th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1.Consider the following statements with reference to the Lokpal and Lokayukta Act, 2013:

1. Lokpal consists of a chairperson and a maximum of eight members.
2. The selection committee comprises the Prime Minister, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, the Leader of the Opposition only
3. Lokayukta was established first in Tamil Nadu in 1971.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Lokpal will consist of a chairperson and a maximum of eight members, of which 50% shall be judicial members and 50% shall be from SC/ST/OBCs, minorities, and women.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The selection committee comprises the Prime Minister, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, the Leader of the Opposition, the Chief Justice of India (or his nominee), and an eminent jurist (nominated by President based on the recommendation of other members of the panel).
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: It must be noted here that the institution of Lokayukta was established first in Maharashtra in 1971. Although Odisha had passed the Act in this regard in 1970, it came into force only in 1983.

Why in News?

The Kerala Lokayukta said that the Minister for Higher Education and Welfare of Minorities should step down for abusing the power of his office


2.The term B.1.617 is recently seen in News is related to?

a) Swine Flu
b) Coronavirus mutation
c) Spanish flu
d) Bird Flu

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • 1.617 Double mutant: This variant is common in India and has a couple of defining mutations, E484Q and L425R, that enable them to become more infectious as well as evade antibodies. Though these mutations have individually been found in several other coronavirus variants, the presence of both these mutations together has been first found in some coronavirus genomes from India.

Why in News?

The ‘double mutant’ virus that scientists had flagged last month as having a bearing on the spread of the pandemic in India

 


3.Which of the following Organisation conducts a Consumer Confidence Survey?

a) World Bank
b) Reserve bank of India
c) International Monetary Fund
d) Ministry of Rural development

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank released the results of the March 2021 round of its Consumer Confidence Survey (CCS). This survey is conducted on the monthly basis with certain parameters. Consumer confidence is a key driver of economic growth and is widely considered a leading economic indicator of household spending on consumption.

Why in News?

  • The Reserve Bank released the results of the March 2021 round of its Consumer Confidence Survey (CCS).


4.Tika Utsav was recently seen in the news was meant for which of the following purpose?

a) To celebrate the birth anniversaries of B.R Ambedkar and Jyotirao Phule.
b) To vaccinate a maximum number of people during the Utsav period.
c) To celebrate Independence Day with vigor.
d) To dedicate every day of the month to front-line health workers.

Click for Answer

Explanation:

Correct Answer is : B

  • Prime Minister asked states should observe a ‘vaccine festival’ or ‘Tika Utsav’ between April 11-14 to inoculate the maximum number of eligible beneficiaries against COVID-19. Tika Utsav aims to vaccinate a maximum number of people during this period.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister asked states should observe a ‘vaccine festival’ or ‘Tika Utsav’ between April 11-14 to inoculate the maximum number of eligible beneficiaries against COVID-19.


5.Consider the following statements with reference to the Indus and Ganges river dolphins:

1. Both the species are categorized as Endangered according to the IUCN Red List.
2. Ganges dolphin is the National Aquatic animal while the Indus dolphin is an aquatic animal of Punjab.
3. Indus dolphin is more widespread than the Ganges Dolphin in India.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Both Ganges dolphin and Indus dolphin are categorized as Endangered according to IUCN.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Ganges dolphin is the National Aquatic Animal of India. while the Government of Punjab declared the Indus Dolphin as Punjab’s ‘State Aquatic Animal’.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The Ganges River dolphin inhabits the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna and Karnaphuli-Sangu river systems of Nepal, India, and Bangladesh. While Indus dolphin Except for a tiny, isolated population of about 30 in India’s Beas River (185 km stretch between Talwara and Harike), Indus river dolphins live exclusively in the Indus river in Pakistan.

Why in News?

Now, a new study with detailed analysis of South Asian river dolphins has revealed that the Indus and Ganges River dolphins are not one, but two separate species


6.Consider the following statements with reference to the Irrawaddy dolphins:

1. It is found only on the coast of Odisha and Myanmar
2. It is an oceanic dolphin that lives in brackish water near coasts, river mouths, and estuaries.
3. It is Critically Endangered according to the IUCN Red List.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) are found in coastal areas in South and Southeast Asia, and in three rivers: the Irrawaddy (Myanmar), the Mahakam (Indonesian Borneo), and the Mekong (China).
  • Statement 2 is correct: Although sometimes called the Irrawaddy river dolphin, it is not a true river dolphin, but an oceanic dolphin that lives in brackish water near coasts, river mouths, and estuaries.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: They are ‘Endangered’ as per the IUCN Red List. The Irrawaddy dolphin has included the Indian Wildlife Protection Act, Schedule I, which bans their killing, transport, and sale of products.

Why in News?

  • The population of dolphins in Chilika, India’s largest brackish water lake, and along the Odisha coast has doubled this year compared with last year.


7.Which of the following is/are used for reconstructing the monsoon Variability in past geological periods?

1. Fossil shells
2. Marine sediment core from the Andaman Sea.
3. Radiocarbon dating technique

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

All the given statements are correct

  • Fossil shells were dated using the radiocarbon dating technique. The study covered the time of the past 55,000 years with a time resolution of 200 to 400 years.
  • The microfossil shells, which look like sand grains to the naked eye, but were shaped in spirals, disks, spheres, tubes, and cones under a microscope, were picked, identified, and their abundance recorded in each sample.
  • The research team has reconstructed monsoon variability also by using the marine sediment core collected from the Andaman Sea.

Why in News?

  • A study carried out by researchers from the Central University of Kerala has found that the monsoon was much stronger 7,000 years to 5,000 years ago.


8.Recently Naikpod community seen in News belongs to which of the following states?

a) Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
b) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala and Karnataka
d) Andhra Pradesh and Telangana

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Naikpod, an Adivasi tribal community that had migrated from the Telangana region to Andhra Pradesh two to three generations ago. They spread across these two states.

Why in News?

Artisans of the Naikpod tribal community are all set to leverage technology to upgrade their skills and produce wooden miniature masks to foster their age-old art forms and tap a wider market for tribal handicrafts globally


9.With reference to Pangong Tso lake consider the following statements:

1. It is a long narrow, deep, landlocked, and freshwater lake at high altitudes.
2. This lake is considered as the part of Indus basin as many Indus tributaries originate from here.
3. Line of Actual Control (LAC) between India and China passes through the lake and is a Ramsar site.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Pangong Tso is a long narrow, deep, landlocked lake located at a height of over 14,000-feet in the Ladakh Himalaya. It is a brackish water lake freezes over in winter and becomes ideal for ice skating and polo.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: It has a land-locked basin separated from the Indus River basin by a small elevated ridge So it is not a part of the Indus river basin area.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The Line of Actual Control (LAC) between India and China passes through the lake. However, both countries have not yet agreed on the exact location of the LAC. The lake is in the process of being identified under the Ramsar Convention as a wetland of international importance. This will be the first transboundary wetland in South Asia under the convention.

Why in News?

The south bank of Pangong Tso (lake) — one of the two locations from where Indian and Chinese troops disengaged in February — has become a “no man’s land” for the cattle grazers of Chushul in Eastern Ladakh

 


10.Shaphari scheme recently seen in News, what is the main objective?

a) To double the farmer’s income by 2022.
b) To increase the mechanized trawlers in marine fishing.
c) Certification scheme for Aquaculture exports.
d) Certification scheme for Agriculture exports.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The Marine Products Exports Development Authority (MPEDA) has developed a certification scheme for aquaculture products called ‘Shaphari’, a Sanksrit word that means the superior quality of fishery products suitable for human consumption.

Why in News?

To bolster confidence in India’s frozen shrimp produce, the Centre has kicked off a new scheme to certify hatcheries and farms that adopt good aquaculture practices


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK