12th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

12th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about FAME Scheme

1)It aims to boost electric mobility and increase the number of electric vehicles.
2)  Department of Heavy Industries is the monitoring authority of FAME
3) FAME focuses on 4 areas i.e. Technology development, Demand Creation, Pilot Projects and Charging Infrastructure. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Source TH

In an article the writer has mentioned many steps taken by Govt. to reduce crude oil dependency, carbon emission issue etc.

The Department of Heavy Industry (DHI) is administering faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme for promotion of adoption of electric/hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India since 01stApril, 2015

The Phase-I of the Scheme was extended from time to time and the last extension was allowed till 31st March, 2019.

Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 3 years from 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore. 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Geneva Convention for Prisoner of Wars

1)  Geneva Conventions are a set of international treaties that ensure protecting prisoners of war (POWs) must be treated  in a humane way 
2) The provisions of the conventions apply in war time situation only
3) Article 14 of the Convention lays down that PoWs are “entitled to in all circumstances to respect for their persons and their honour”

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2) incorrect. The provisions of the conventions apply in peacetime situations, in declared wars, and in conflicts that are not recognized as war by one or more of the parties.

Recently India has arrested a Chinese soldier so Geneva convention came into limelight in this matter.

Right of POW is access to health facilities, prayer, recreation, and exercise . The detaining power has to facilitate correspondence between the PoW and his family and must ensure that this is done without delays. A PoW is also entitled to receive books or care packages from the outside world.

 The Geneva Conventions comprise of three protocols and four additional treaties that set the standards for ethical treatment in war. The Geneva Convention originated in 1864 but were given a major overhaul in 1949


3) Consider the following statements about Atal Tinkering Lab

1)It provides a makerspace where young minds can give shape to their ideas through hands on do-it-yourself mode; and learn innovation skills
2) Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & DRDO will be adopting 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country
3) ISRO will facilitate coaching and mentoring of students in advanced cutting-edge technologies of the 21st century including those related to space 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

PIB

ISRO to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country for mentorship and promoting STEM and Space Education

2) incorrect. Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) announced that ISRO will be adopting 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country to promote education in the field of STEM, Space education and space technology related Innovations for school students.

To foster entrepreneurship and innovation, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog has established over 7000 ATLs across the country so far enabling over 3 Million+ students between Grade VI to Grade XII acquire a problem solving, tinkering and innovative mindset.

ATL will help promoting innovation and the spirit of experiential learning among the school kids compared to traditional learning


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Khadi Prakritik Paint

1) Khadi Prakritik Paint is available in two forms distemper paint and plastic emulsion paint.
2) This paint is developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission
3) Based on cow dung as its main ingredient, the paint is cost-effective and odorless, and is pending for certification from Bureau of Indian Standards

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

PIB

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises is going to launch  new paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission on Tuesday, 12th January. Nitin gadkari himself gonna launch this product on 12th of january.

3) incorrect. Based on cow dung as its main ingredient, the paint is cost-effective and odorless, and has been certified by Bureau of Indian Standards

The eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called“Khadi Prakritik Paint is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties

Production of Khadi Prakritik Paint is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of increasing farmers’ income

The paint is free from heavy metals like lead, mercury, chromium, arsenic, cadmium and others. It will be a boost to local manufacturing and will create sustainable local employment through technology transfer. This technology will  increase consumption of cow dung as a raw material for eco-friendly products and will generate additional revenue to farmers and gaushalas. This is estimated to generate additional income of Rs 30,000 (approx) per annum per animal to farmers/ gaushalas. Utilization of cow dung will also clean the environment and prevent clogging of drains.


5) Consider the following statements about Bharat Net Project

1) BharatNet is a flagship mission implemented by Bharat Broadband Network Ltd. (BBNL)
2) Its aim is to  connect all the 2,50,000 villages in the country and provide 100 Mbps connectivity to all the villages .
3) Currently, it is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunication under the Ministry of Communications.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

PIB

Ministry of Communications has launched its Year End Review in which all the achievements of past year has mentioned.

UnderBharatNet project around 1.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) have already been connected with high speed broadband connectivity which will help in launching various services in the rural areas

2) Incorrect.  Its aim is to  connect all the 2,50,000 Gram panchayats in the country and provide 100 Mbps connectivity to all gram panchayats.

Its aim is to facilitate the delivery of e-governance, e-health, e-education, e-banking, Internet and other services to rural India.

National Optical Fibre Network (NOFN) was launched in October 2011 and was renamed as Bharat Net Project in 2015


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about PM WANI Scheme

1) In this public WiFi hotspots will be set up across the country via public data offices (PDOs).
2) There shall be nominal license fee for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks.
3)This will enable new business models for shopkeepers as potential PDOs to provide high speed broadband services

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

PIB

YEAR END REVIEW: 2020- DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS has released this news.

2) incorrect. There shall be no license fee for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks

This step will massively encourage internet proliferation and penetration across the length and breadth of the country. Availability and use of Broadband will enhance incomes, employment, quality of life, ease of doing business etc

It takes forward the goal of National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 (NDCP) of creating a robust digital communications infrastructure across India.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about  National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)

1) The Chairman of the NDMA is the Home Minister
2) National Calamity Contingency Fund (NCCF) was renamed as National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) with the enactment of the Disaster Management Act in 2005.
3) The ‘Nodal Ministry’ in the central government for management of natural disasters is the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

India to get UN tag of international disaster response force for NDRF

India could soon be a part of the United Nations (UN) mandated international disaster rescue operations as the country’s federal contingency force, NDRF, is expected to obtain a globally recognised standardisation later this year

  • 1) Incorrect. The Chairman of the NDMA is the Prime Minister
  • Currently, NDRF is made up of 12 Battalions.
  • NDRF carries out rescue and relief operations during natural disasters.


8) Consider the following statements about Simultaneous election (SE)

1) India has never experienced simultaneous election since 1947
2) Simultaneous election was proposed by election commission in 1983
3) Simultaneous election could reduce the expenses & could facilitate the engagement of security forces better in other internal security purposes.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Hindu

In an article BJP stated that experts are in favour of SE. so all article is about the benefit of SE.

1) incorrect. SE were the norm until 1967. The practice continued in three subsequent General Elections held in the years 1957, 1962 and 1967.

Simultaneous Elections is defined as structuring the Indian election cycle in a manner such that elections to Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are synchronized together.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Yemen

1)  It is situated at the entrance to the Bab-el-Mandeb Strait
2) Yemen borders Saudi Arabia to the west & Oman to the northeast
3) Yemen has coastline along the Arabian Sea, the Gulf of Aden, and the Red Sea

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

American Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has announced that he will designate Yemen’s Iran-backed Houthi rebels as a “foreign terrorist organisation”

 2) incorrect. Yemen borders Saudi Arabia to the north and Oman to the northeast


10) Consider the following statements about Over the Top platform

1) This comes under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
2) Print, Television & radio is come under the Information & broadcasting ministry
3) Netflix, Amazon, zee5 are the example of OTT platform

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has announced a line-up of programmes that will be showcased on the OTT platform. 

1) incorrect. Digital/Online Media including Over the Top (OTT) Platforms comes under the ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Earlier the digital media platforms were comes under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology but from november 2020  it comes under I&B ministry

The user- generated content such as what is streamed on youtubeor facebookj will continue to remain under Meity


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK