12th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

12th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about International Criminal Court (ICC)

1) It is an intergovernmental organization and international tribunal headquartered in The Hague
2) India is a member of the ICC.
3) Any individual who is alleged to have committed crimes within the jurisdiction of the ICC may be brought before the ICC

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. India is not a member of the ICC

In news: TIE

Israel wants India by its side against ICC ruling

The International Criminal Court (ICC) is an intergovernmental organisation and international tribunal headquartered in The Hague. It investigates and tries people charged with serious and grave crimes such as genocide, crimes against humanity, war crimes and the crime of aggression. It is the first permanent international criminal court in the world.

ICC Functions.

The ICC aims to end impunity and hold those individuals responsible for heinous crimes against humanity to face justice.

It also aims to prevent crimes from happening through the proper dispensation of justice.

The ICC intends to complement national courts and not replace them.

It is governed by an international statute known as the Rome Statute. The Statute entered into force in July 2002.

The Court has about 900 staff members from about one hundred nations.

It has two working languages namely English and French. There are 6 official languages namely, English, French, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish and Russian.

The ICC has heard 28 cases until now.

India is not a member of the ICC.

Each member party has one vote and voting is resorted to only when decisions cannot be taken by consensus.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct National Pension Scheme for Traders, Shopkeepers and Self-Employed Persons

1) It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme
2) Under the scheme, 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government
3) Any income taxpayers can join the scheme

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. The traders in the age group of 18-40 years with an annual turn over not exceeding Rs. 1.5 crore and are not member of EPFO/ESIC/MPS/PM-SYM or an income tax payer, can join the scheme.

In news: PIB

 


3) Consider the following statements about Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)

1)  The loans provided under ECLGS have a 12-month moratorium on repayment of principal
2) The Scheme has been extended through ECLGS 2.0 for the 26 sectors identified by the Kamath Committee and the health care sector
3) ECLGS is available to eligible MSME enterprises only

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. ECLGS is also available to eligible non-MSME enterprises

In news: PIB

 


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about  Special Economic Zones (SEZs) policy

1) Under this scheme No license required for import
2) Under this scheme SEZ units will have freedom for subcontracting
3) Under this Scheme there is no custom duty levies on domestic sales

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Domestic sales subject to full customs duty and import policy in force

In news: PIB

Special Economic Zones Act, 2005

“It is defined as an Act to provide for the establishment, development and management of the Special Economic Zones for the promotion of exports and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.”

The chief objectives of the SEZ Act are:

To create additional economic activity.

To boost the export of goods and services.

To generate employment.

To boost domestic and foreign investments.

To develop infrastructure facilities.

 


5) Consider the following statements about Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise (TROPEX)

1) It  is an inter-service military exercise involving the participation of the Indian Army, Air Force, Navy and the Coast Guard
2) It is a biennial exercise since its inception
3)  It is generally carried out in three phrases: independent workup phase, joint workup phase and tactical phase. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. It was an annual Exercise till 2015 but then after its converted to biennial exercise

In news: The Hindu

The Navy’s largest war game, the biennial Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX-21), with the participation of all its operational units as well as those of the Army, Air Force and the Coast Guard has completed the weapon work-up phase and the tactical scenario phase was under way, the Navy said on Wednesday.

“The weapon work-up phase of TROPEX, which concluded recently, witnessed multiple ‘on-target’ ordnance deliveries, including missiles, torpedoes and rockets from front line warships, aircraft and submarines and demonstrated the lethal firepower of the Navy and reaffirmed its capability to carry out long- range maritime strikes in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), a capability that is central to meeting the operational challenges and ensuring safe seas and secure coasts,” a Navy statement said.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Honey & Beekiping

1) National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) is a central sector scheme 
2) India ranks 8th in honey production as per Food and Agricultural Organization database, in 2017-18
3) Sweet Revolution is a step to emphasize the increase in honey production in the state

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  1. Incorrect. As per Food and Agricultural Organization database, in 2017-18, India ranked eighth in the world in terms of honey production (64.9 thousand tonnes) while China stood first with a production level of 551 thousand tonnes.

In news: PIB

National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) aims to achieve the goal of ‘Sweet Revolution’ as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan

National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)

Govt. of India has approved a new Central Sector Scheme entitled “National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM)” for 2 years for overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping in mission mode to achieve the goal of “Sweet Revolution” in the country by giving thrust on capacity building & trainings, specific focus on women, input support for promotion & production, setting up of Integrated Beekeeping Development Centres (IBDCs), other Infrastructures, Digitization /online registration, etc., processing, value addition, market support, etc. & R&D under 3 Mini Missions (MMs)-MM-1, MM-2 & MM-3.


7) Cook Strait is located at which of the following Ocean/Sea?

a) North Atlantic Ocean
b) South Atlantic Ocean
c) North Pacific Ocean
d) South Pacific Ocean

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


8) Consider the following statements about International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

1) The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna, Austria
2) India is the founding member of IAEA
3) The IAEA reports to Security Council only

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

2) correct. India is a founding member of the IAEA. As of 2019, India has put 26 reactors under IAEA safeguards. Also, India joined the IAEA Response and Assistance Network (RANET) in January 2020.

3) Incorrect. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council.

In news: TOI

The address was known as ‘Atoms for Peace’ and this was the organisation’s first name when it was formally established in 1957.

Headquartered in Vienna, Austria, the IAEA is a UN agency.

The primary mandate of the organisation was and continues to be promoting safe, secure and peaceful nuclear technologies.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Maritime India Summit-2021

1) It is an initiative of Ministry of external Affairs
2) 2021 is the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit
3) 24 partner countries will join in this event

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1) Incorrect. The event  is  being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner and EY as Knowledge Partner.

The first edition was held in 2016
In News: PIB

The Maritime India Summit 2021 will provide a hybrid platform which will have physical and virtual presence of prominent shipping and transport ministers and dignitaries from across the world. Maritime States of India will participate in the Summit through dedicated sessions. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum and various thematic and breakout sessions.
 
Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Dr. Sanjiv Ranjan explained the Budget 2021-22 announcements related to Ports , Shipping and Maritime sector and termed them as path breaking initiatives to promote Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He said, a whole new range of opportunities will be opening up with the passing of Major Ports Authorities Bill 2020 in the parliament yesterday.

 


10) Which of the following silks are correctly matched with their respective regions

1) Maheshwari silk – MP
2) Karvat Kathi silk – Maharashtra
3) Eri, the Ahimsa silk – Jammu & Kashmir

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Eri, the Ahimsa silk from the North- east.

In news: PIB

Its in news because of Aadi Mahotsav

Showcasing the proud identity and culture of the tribal people, the Aadi Mahotsav is a proud repository of the rich and artistic tribal heritage and textile traditions. Their timeless art forms, be it the beautiful handcrafted Dokra jewellery from Chhattisgarh, or the beaded necklaces from the North-east; the unique Longpi pottery from Manipur; and the exquisite Meenakari work from Jaipur; are being displayed at this fortnight long festival. Besides these heritage products, Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav is also home to a variety of vibrant, sustainable tribal weaves and textiles such as Maheshwari silks and the famous Bagh prints from Madhya Pradesh, Karvat Kathi silk from the Vidarbha region in Maharashtra and Eri, the Ahimsa silk from the North- east. Shawls, stoles and jackets from the North-east, Ladakh and Uttarakhand are also available.

Ahimsa Silk, also known as peace silk, cruelty-free silk and non-violent silk, refers to any type of silk that is produced without harming or killing the silk worms. (It is also, erroneously, called vegan silk. As an animal product, however, it is not.)

This is in contrast to conventional silk, whereby cocoons are steamed, boiled, or dried in the sun, killing the silk larvae inside. According to PETA, 3,000 silk worms are killed to produce one pound of silk; 10,000 silk worms are killed to produce one silk sari.

 


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK