12th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

12th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which was/were the originating members of OPEC

1) Iran
2) Iraq
3) Kuwait
4) Saudi Arabia

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The price of Brent crude has fallen under $63 per barrel from a high of $70 per barrel in early March. A recent resurgence in Covid-19 infections coupled with a decision by OPEC+ (a keep producers’ block) to increase crude oil production has contributed to a fall in crude oil prices.
  • The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is an intergovernmental organization of 13 countries. It was founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members (Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, and Venezuela).
  • Since 1965, it is headquartered in Vienna, Austria, although Austria is not an OPEC member state.


2) Permanent Court of Arbitration is located at?

a) Hague
b) Washington DC
c) Paris
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The Supreme Court said that the case against two Italian marines who gunned down two Indian fishermen off the coast of Kerala in February, 2012, will be closed only after Italy deposits with it Rs 10 crore as compensation to victims.
    • The matter finally reached the Permanent Court of Arbitration in July, 2019.
    • In May, 2020, the court ordered that the marines will not be tried in India, and will face criminal proceedings in Italy.
    • The court, based in The Hague, further said New Delhi was entitled to compensation and asked India and Italy to consult on the amount of compensation due.

 


3) Consider the following statements about UNCLOS

1) The UNCLOS is an international treaty
2) It provides a regulatory framework for the use of the world’s seas and oceans.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Recently, India protested against the US decision to conduct a patrol in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the western Indian Ocean, rejecting the US’ claim that India’s domestic maritime law was in violation of international law.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Territorial zone : 200 nm
2) Contiguous Zone : 24 nm
3) EEZ : 12 nm

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


5) Consider the following statements about Irrawaddy dolphins

1) They are mostly found in Chilka Lake
2) They are found in Myanmar
3) They are found in Mekong river

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • The population of dolphins in Chilika, India’s largest brackish water lake, and along the Odisha coast has doubled this year compared with last year.
    • These humpback dolphins were not part of any riverine systems, so they cannot be identified as residential mammals. They were spotted travelling along the Odisha coast and the number is likely to fluctuate in the next census.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about SAGAR

1) It was launched in 2010
2) It is India’s strategic vision for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • It was launched in 2015
  • Through SAGAR, India seeks to deepen economic and security cooperation with its maritime neighbours and assist in building their maritime security capabilities.
  • Further, India seeks to safeguard its national interests and ensure Indian Ocean region to become inclusive, collaborative and respect international law.
  • The key relevance of SAGAR emerges when seen in conjunction with India’s other policies impacting the maritime domain like Act East Policy, Project Sagarmala, Project Mausam, India as ‘net security provider’, focus on Blue Economy etc.


7) Which of the following is/are correct about Israel Location

1) Lebanon is on the north
2) Syria is on west
3) Egypt on east

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The United States, in a significant reversal to the earlier policy, has announced the restoration of at least USD 235 million in financial assistance to the Palestinians.The US administration had already announced USD 15 million in coronavirus relief to the Palestinians


8) Consider the following statements about Hydrophone

1) It detects acoustic signals under the water.
2) When submerged in the ocean, a ceramic hydrophone produces small-voltage signals
3) hydrophones measure ocean sounds with great precision.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

There was reduced noise pollution on the surface of earth during the Covid-19 pandemic owing to lockdowns and stop of economic activities (like international trade).

In the underwater world, too, anthrophony (human-made sounds) reduced substantially for long months.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Mutant virus is associated with large spikes of Covid-19 cases in some countries.
2) It enables viruses to become more infectious but cant evade antibodies.
3) It has also been associated with a reduction in vaccine efficacy.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  1.  It enables viruses to become more infectious as well as evade antibodies.

 


10) Consider the following statements about T Cells

1) A type of white blood cell that is of key importance to the immune system
2) It creates the body’s immune response to specific pathogens.
3) The T cells are like soldiers who search out and destroy the targeted invader.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK