12th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

12th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following countries does not share the land boundary with the Netherlands?

a) Belgium
b) Germany
c) France
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The Netherlands is a nation in Western Europe, bordered by the North Sea in the west and north.
  • The country shares a land boundary with Belgium and Germany.

The country also shares maritime borders with France and the United Kingdom.


2) Consider the following statements with reference to the Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY):

1) PMKVY has been launched in 2015 by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
2) The objective of the Scheme is to enable a large number of Indian youth to take up industry-relevant skill training that will help them in securing a better livelihood.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. PMKVY has been launched in 2015 by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE). It has been implemented by National Skill Development Corporation.
  • Statement 2 is correct. The objective of this Skill Certification Scheme is to enable a large number of Indian youth to take up industry-relevant skill training that will help them in securing a better livelihood.

Why in News?

  • Skill India Conducted First-of-its-kind Regional Workshop to Accelerate Implementation of PMKVY 3.0 in North Eastern Region.

 


3) The term Nanosniffer is sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Malware
b) Explosive Trace Detector (ETD)
c) Nanotechnology-based nuclear missile.
d) Portable Oxygen pump to treat covid-19 patients.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • It is the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD).
  • ETD – NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds and it also identifies and categorizes explosives into different classes.
  • It detects all classes of military, conventional and homemade explosives.

 Why in News?

  • Union Education Ministry has launched NanoSniffer, the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD).


4) Consider the following statements with reference to the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme:

1) It is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture.

2) It aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry. The scheme is to be implemented for five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crores.

Why in news?

  • Convergence between Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Rural Development for the PMFME scheme.


5 ) Which of the following countries does not open mouth to the Red Sea?

a) Sudan
b) Syria
c) Djibouti
d) Saudi Arabia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Red Sea is bordered by Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Egypt, Sudan, Eritrea and Djibouti.
  • The Red Sea is the world’s northernmost tropical sea and is also one of the most heavily travelled waterways.
  • The Red Sea is a semi-enclosed, inlet (or extension) of the Indian Ocean between the continents of Africa from Asia.
  • It is connected to the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean to the south through the Gulf of Aden and the narrow strait of Bab el Mandeb.
  • The northern portion of the Red Sea is bifurcated by the Sinai Peninsula into the Gulf of Aqaba and the Gulf of Suez, where it is connected to the Mediterranean Sea via the famous Suez Canal.


6) With reference to Monetary Policy Committee(MPC) consider the following statements:

1. It is a statutory body and institutionalized framework under the Banking Regulation Act of 1949.
2. The committee comprises six members three officials of the RBI and three external members nominated by the Government of India.
3. The MPC determines the policy interest rate required to achieve the inflation target.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Monetary Policy Committee is a statutory and institutionalized framework under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, for maintaining price stability, while keeping in mind the objective of growth.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Governor of RBI is ex-officio Chairman of the committee. The committee comprises six members (including the Chairman) – three officials of the RBI and three external members nominated by the Government of India.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The MPC determines the policy interest rate (repo rate) required to achieve the inflation target (4%).

Why in News?

At the end of the financial year 2020-21, the Finance Ministry announced that the inflation target for the five years between April 2021 and March 2026 will remain unchanged at 4%.


7) The World in 2030: Public Survey Report is recently seen in News was released by?

a) UNDP
b) UNESCO
c) World Bank
d) IMF

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The World in 2030: Public Survey Report was recently published by The report was published by the organization based on the survey held between May 2020 and September 2020. According to the report, Climate Change, Violence and Conflict, Loss of Biodiversity and discrimination and inequality, water and housing, lack of food are the four biggest challenges to peaceful societies of 2030.


8) With reference to the Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) consider the following statements:

1. The key objective of the DTAA is to pay less tax in the country of business operation.
2. A DTAA between India and other countries is drafted on a reciprocal basis and covers only residents of India and the residents of the negotiating country.
3. In India, DTAA provisions are covered under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA).

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only
d) None of them

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Its key objective of DTAA is that taxpayers in these countries can avoid being taxed twice for the same income (not to pay less tax)
  • Statement 2 is correct: A DTAA between India and other countries is drafted on a reciprocal basis and covers only residents of India and the residents of the negotiating country.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: India has a vast network of DTAAs with other countries under Section 90 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Currently, India has established 94 comprehensive DTAAs and eight limited DTAAs. While comprehensive agreements address all sources of income, the scope of limited agreements is, as indicated, limited to specific sources.

Why in News?

  • The Finance Ministry on Wednesday said NRIs and foreign nationals stuck in India due to the COVID-19 pandemic and facing double taxation can submit the details to the income tax department.


9) Base erosion and profit shifting is the joint initiative of which of the following organisations:

a) G20 and OECD
b) IMF and World Bank
c) World Bank and IMF
d) UNDP and OECD

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation

  • The BEPS project is a joint initiative between G20 countries and the OECD works towards the development of a coherent global taxation system that addresses BEPS concerns.

 


10) With reference to the Indian economy, what is the purpose of the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 1.0)?

a) To realise India’s vision of becoming a 5 trillion-dollar economy
b) To overtake the GDP of china by 2025
c) To increase the liquidity in the market
d) To give more credit to the industries and business operations

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India recently announced a Government Security Acquisition Programme, GSAP 1.0. Under the programme, the central bank will purchase government bonds worth Rs 1 trillion (or one lakh crores of rupees). This increases the liquidity in the market and helps in rupee stabilisation.

Why in News?

  • The Reserve Bank of India recently announced a Government Security Acquisition Programme, GSAP 1.0. Under the programme, the central bank will purchase government bonds worth Rs 1 trillion (or one lakh crores of rupees).


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK