11th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

11th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about UNSC

1) India will sit 1st time in the 15-nation UNSC for the 2021-22 term as a non-permanent member
2) UNSC is composed of 15 members, 5 permanent & 10 Non- permanent members & they all elected for 2 year terms by the General Assembly
3) Each year, the General Assembly elects five non-permanent members (out of ten in total) for a two-year term

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

8th time India will sit in UNSC as a non permanent member for the 2021-22 term.

UNSC is composed of 15 members & only  Ten non-permanent members are elected for two-year terms by the General Assembly.

Source The Hindu

In an article the writer suggest Indian govt. to focus on Human Centric solution to peace & security in UNSC & raise voice for the developing world.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Financial Action Task Force (FATF)

1) FATF was formed in 1989 during the G7 Summit which was held in Paris
2)  India is a member of the FATF organization since June 2010
3) Recently Pakistan was placed on the blacklist by FATF

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Source The Hindu

Recently pakistan has arrested Zaki Ur Rahman Lakhvi, the LeT operations commander . The timing of this arrest has drawn attention, just before FATF meeting. So there some questions raised by writer that  Whenever Pakistan has faced a decision on its “grey list” status, it has carried out similar actions that appear to be aimed more at ensuring a better outcome for itself at the FATF.

  • Pakistan has been on the Grey List of FATF since 2018 till now.
  • It has two list, Grey & Black
  • The FATF Secretariat is housed at the OECD headquarters in Paris
  • There are currently 39 members of the FATF; 37 jurisdictions and 2 regional organisations (the Gulf Cooperation Council and the European Commission). These 39 Members are at the core of global efforts to combat money laundering and terrorist financing.


3) Consider the following statements

1) This type of economy has been on the increase in many countries in the past few years, in this more people working as free lancers
2) This economy provides workers the option for hyper-flexible way of work.
3) This Economy  undermines the traditional economy of full-time workers who rarely change positions and instead focus on a lifetime career

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Socialist economy
b) Capitalist economy
c) Gig economy
d) Mixed economy

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

A gig economy is an environment where organizations contract with independent workers for short-term engagements and temporary projects.

The gig economy is based on flexible, temporary, or freelance jobs, often involving connecting with clients or customers through an online platform

Instead of traditional full-time positions in a specific organization, ‘gig’ workers provide their services for one or more employers with flexible work arrangements.

Source The Hindu

In an article, writer was addressing  on quality gigs which could be the solution for urban unemployment . He is referring the  recent data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy.

CMIE has shown the gradual slowdown in employment recovery from the month of July, with the latest numbers pointing to a sharp rise in the national unemployment rate from 6.51% in November to 9.06% for the month of December.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about anti defection law

1) Provision of anti defection law comes under Schedule 10 of the Indian Constitution
2) Any question regarding disqualification arising out of defection is to be decided by the presiding officer of the House
3) Presiding Officer has to decide on plea of disqualification with in 6 months.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A
 
Supreme Court schedules Goa MLAs defection case for February second week.

In this, congress MLA demands the hearing on the delay of over a year and half by the State Assembly Speaker to decide the disqualification petitions filed against 10 Congress MLAs who defected to the BJP in July 2019

  • There is no time limit as per the law within which the Presiding Officers should decide on a plea for disqualification. The courts also can intervene only after the officer has made a decision, and so the only option for the petitioner is to wait until the decision is made.

It was came into existence in 1985 by the Tenth Schedule of the 52nd amendment to the Constitution of India


5) Consider the following statements about World Conference against Racism

1) It is an international event organized by UNESCO
2) UNESCO started this to promote struggle against racism ideologies and behaviors
3) Four conference have been held so far 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Source The Hindu

UN has adopt $3.2 billion budget to commemorate the outcome of a 2001 conference in South Africa that it called anti-Semitic and anti-Israel.

It is criticized by US, Israel & western countries.

In short UN has give consent or recognized to the Arab narrative that Israel has practices the hate crimes.

It was created to promote scientific studies concerning ethnic groups and their diffusion in public opinion to eliminate  racism.

Four conferences have been held so far, in 1978 (Geneva), 1983 (Geneva), 2001 ( Durban), and 2009 (Geneva).

Durban declaration under world conference against racism was held in 2001. entitled ‘World Conference Against Racism, Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia and Related Intolerance’. In this Arab countries demanded to criticize Israel for racial practice which have been refused by European union & other western countries.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)

1) NHRC is an independent statutory body established in 1993
2) The Chairperson and members of the NHRC are appointed by the Prime Minister
3) NHRC doesn’t have the power to penalize the authorities that don’t implement its recommended orders.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

NHRC has recommended action against government officials responsible for incorrectly reporting the number of manual scavengers in the country,

Findings: many States make tall claims that they have zero manual scavengers and nil insanitary latrines, but these are far from truth”

The NHRC recommended expanding the definition of manual scavenging in order to cover other hazardous cleaning, or enacting a new law for hazardous cleaning

IT recommended accountability should be fixed on the govt. employee.

  • The Chairperson and members of the NHRC are appointed by the President of India on the recommendation of committee chair by Prime Minister
  • NHRC have certain limitations that its recommendation is not binding, NHRC doesn’t have the power to penalize the authorities that don’t implement its recommended orders. Etc.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Cyclone Nivar formed over Arabean Sea & affected mumbai & coastal area of Gujarat
2) NISARGA formed over Bay of Bengal & affected easter coastal area.
3). Nisarga cyclone name was given by Bangladesh

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

In a news 2020 was considered as the 8 hottest year since 1901

In this its mentioned that Five cyclones formed over the North Indian Ocean in 2020 including the Super cyclonic Storm AMPHAN, Very Severe Cyclonic Storms NIVAR & GATI, Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, and Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’. Of these, NISARGA & GATI formed over Arabian Sea, while the remaining 3 cyclones formed over the Bay of Bengal.

Explanation

Cyclone Nivar formed over bay of bengal & affected Tamil nadu & puducherry in november 2020

NISARGA & GATI formed over Arabean Sea & affected coastal region of maharshtra.


8) Consider the following statements

1) Chushul valley lies on the south of Kashmir
2) Daulat beg oldi lies in northern part of ladakh & has one of the highest airstrips
3) The famous battle of Rezangla in 1962 fought on the Chushul valley of ladakh

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

HT

This news is important as various articles were published on India China tension.

  • Chushul Valley lies on the Eastern side of ladakh
  • The famous battle of Rezangla in 1962 fought on the Chushul valley of ladakh in which soldiers of 13 kumaoun regiment had fought the battle & nearly 120 Indian soldiers had killed more than 1300 chinese .


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Governor

1) He is the constitutional head of the state, bound by the advice of his council of ministers.
2) He acts as the chancellor of Universities in the state.
3) He appoints the chairman & members of the state public service commission

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 Source TH

There is an editorial published in the newspaper in which some suggestion were given that Governor should not exceed the constitutional duties to serve as agents of the Centre.

The backdrop of this news is Kerala Governor act on supporting CAA & NRC bills.


10) Consider the following statements about Israel

1) It is located on the southern shore of Mediterranean sea & the northern shore of Red sea
2) It has land border with Egypt to the east
3) India established full diplomatic ties with Israel in 1992

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

Israel has condemned the UN move about World Conference against Racism  & allocate budget which gives support to Arab narrative.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK