11th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

11th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme

1) The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry
2) It is a central sponsored scheme
3) It will be implemented over a period of 10 years from 2020-21 to 2029-30.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. It will be implemented over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

 In news: PIB

One District One Product Approach for PMFME

As part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the centrally sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of two lakh micro food processing enterprises. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector.

There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises in the country. Nearly 66% of these units are located in rural areas.

The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to reap benefits of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. So far, ODOPs for 135 unique products in 707 districts in 35 States/UTs has been approved by the Ministry.

The unorganized food processing industry in India faces various challenges including: (a) capital deficiency and low bank credit; (b) lack of productivity and innovation due to limited skills and access to modern technology and machinery for production and packaging; (c) lack of branding & marketing skills and inability to integrate with the supply chains; (d) deficient quality and food safety control systems, including lack of basic awareness on good hygienic and manufacturing practices;

 


2) Arrange the following Waterways in correct order

1) NW 2 – a) Dhubri to sadiya
2) NW 3 – b) Kollam to Kottapuram
3) NW 4 – c) Goenkhali to Thalchar
4) NW 5 – d) Kakinada to Puducherry

a)1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
b) 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
c) 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b
d) 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The correct order is/are:

NW 2  – a) Dhubri to sadiya

NW 3 – b) Kollam to Kottapuram

NW 4- Kakinada to puducherry

NW 5- Goenkhali to Thalchar

In news: The transportation of containers through the Kottayam-Kochi National Waterway (NW) corridor will resume in a fortnight after a two-year lull, decongesting roads and at the same time ushering in an economical, eco-friendly and energy-efficient mode to ferry cargo.

Cargo ferry via National Waterway to resume service

 


3) Consider the following statements about Border Area Development Plan (BADP)

1) It is an initiative of the Ministry of defense to adopt a comprehensive approach to Border Management
2) It is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme  which was introduced in the year 1993-94
3) Initially, the BADP programme was implemented in the western border states with an emphasis on the development of infrastructure to facilitate deployment of the Border Security Force. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  1. Incorrect. The Border Area Development Programme (BADP) is an initiative of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India to adopt a comprehensive approach to Border Management in collaboration with the State Governments and Union Territories.

 In news: PIB

During the year 2020, two evaluation studies have been undertaken on Border Area Development Programme (BADP).

It is aCentrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS)which was introduced in the year 1993-94. In its initial phase, the scheme wasimplemented in the Western Border states with an aim of developing infrastructure to facilitate the deployment of Border Security Force (BSF). However, the purview of the programme was widened and socio-economic aspects such as education, health, agriculture and other allied sectors were included. During the eighth Five Year Plan, the coverage was extended to the Eastern States as well that shares a border with Bangladesh.

Coverage of BADP: 

The Programme covers 396 Blocks of 111 border Districts in 16 States and 2 Union Territories– Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. 

Additionally, the program also covers census villages, semi-urban and urban areas which are located within 0-10 km distance from the first habitation from the International Boundary (IB).


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)

1) It is a statutory body tasked with the management of Project Tiger and the many Tiger Reserves in India.
2) Recently Centre has approved 51st tiger reserve status for the sanctuaries spanning the forests of Meghamalai and Srivilliputhur in Tamil Nadu
3) It was constituted under enabling provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, as amended in 2006, for strengthening tiger conservation

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently Centre has approved 51st  tiger reserve status for the sanctuaries spanning the forests of Meghamalai and Srivilliputhur in Tamil Nadu

In news: HT

Centre approves 51st tiger reserve for India in Tamil Nadu

National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 was amended in 2006 to provide for constituting the NTCA.

The objectives of the National Tiger Conservation Authority is as follows:

Providing authority to Project Tiger so that its recommendations are implemented to its fullest extent.

Nurturing accountability in the management of Tiger Reserves either by the state or Central governments through providing a basis of operations within the federal structure.

Addressing livelihood interests of local people in areas surrounding Tiger Reserves.

The NTCA has eight experts or professionals having qualifications and experience in wildlife conservation, apart from three Members of Parliament of whom two are elected by the Lok Sabha and one by the Council of States. The Inspector-General of Forests, in charge of project Tiger, will be ex-officio Member Secretary.


5) Which of the following Dams are correctly matched with their respective rivers

1) Tehri Dam – Bhagirathi river
2) Rihand Dam- Son River
3) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam- Godavari river

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is a masonry dam across the Krishna River at Nagarjuna Sagar which straddles the border between Guntur district in Andhra Pradesh and Nalgonda district in Telangana


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Trans Fat

1) Trans fats are associated with an increased risk of heart attacks and death from coronary heart disease.
2) Trans fats are largely produced Naturally but a small amount also occurs artificially
3) FSSAI has capped the amount of trans fatty acids in oils and fats to 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5%

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  1. Incorrect . Trans fats are largely produced artificially but a small amount also occurs naturally. Thus in our diet, these may be present as Artificial TFAs and/ or Natural TFAs.

In news: TH

The article is talking about various initiatives taken by the other countries to reduce trans fat

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5% through an amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations.

Transfats are associated with an increased risk of heart attacks and death from coronary heart disease.

According to the World Health Organization, approximately 5.4 lakh deaths take place each year globally because of the intake of industrially produced trans fatty acids.

The WHO has also called for the global elimination of transfats by 2023.

What are Trans fats?

Trans fatty acids (TFAs) or Trans fats are the most harmful type of fats which can have much more adverse effects on our body than any other dietary constituent.

These fats are largely produced artificially but a small amount also occurs naturally. Thus in our diet, these may be present as Artificial TFAs and/ or Natural TFAs.

Artificial TFAs are formed when hydrogen is made to react with the oil to produce fats resembling pure ghee/butter.

In our diet the major sources of artificial TFAs are the partially hydrogenated vegetable oils (PHVO)/vanaspati/ margarine while the natural TFAs are present in meats and dairy products, though in small amounts.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT  Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI)

1) It consists of securities and other financial assets held by investors in another country
2) It provides the investor with direct ownership of a company’s assets and is relatively liquid depending on the volatility of the market
3) FPI is one of the common ways for investors to participate in an overseas economy, especially retail investors.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. It does not provide the investor with direct ownership of a company’s assets and is relatively liquid depending on the volatilityof the market

In news: TH

Latest data from the National Securities Depository Ltd. show that net foreign portfolio investments into equities in the current fiscal year had surged more than 38-fold to ₹2,36,781 crore (as on January 16), from the meagre ₹6,153-crore inflow in the preceding year.

Portfolio investment involves the making and holding of a hands-off—or passive—investment of securities, done with the expectation of earning a return. In foreign portfolio investment, these securities can include stocks, american depositary receipts (ADRs), or global depositary receipts of companies headquartered outside the investor’s nation. Holding also includes bonds or other debt issued by these companies or foreign governments, mutual funds, or exchange traded funds (ETFs) that invest in assets abroad or overseas.

An individual investor interested in opportunities outside their own country is most likely to invest through an FPI. On a more macro level, foreign portfolio investment is part of a country’s capital account and shown on its balance of payments (BOP). The BOP measures the amount of money flowing from one country to other countries over one monetary year.


8) Consider the following statements about  National Child Labor Project (NCLP) Scheme

1) This is the major Central Sponsored Scheme for the rehabilitation of child labor
2) The entire project is required to be implemented through a registered society under the Chairmanship of District Magistrate of the District
3) Under the Scheme, survey of child labor engaged in hazardous occupations & processes has been conducted.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  1. 1. Incorrect. This is the major Central Sector Scheme for the rehabilitation of child labour

In news: PIB

This is the major Central Sector Scheme for the rehabilitation of child labour.

The Scheme seeks to adopt a sequential approach with focus on rehabilitation of children working in hazardous occupations & processes in the first instance.

Under the Scheme, survey of child labour engaged in hazardous occupations & processes has been conducted.

The identified children are to be withdrawn from these occupations & processes and then put into special schools in order to enable them to be mainstreamed into formal schooling system.

Project Societies at the district level are fully funded for opening up of special schools/Rehabilitation Centres for the rehabilitation of child labour.

The special schools/Rehabilitation Centres provide:

Non-formal/bridge education

Skilled/vocational training

Mid Day Meal

Stipend @ Rs.150/- per child per month.

Health care facilities through a doctor appointed for a group of 20 schools.

source: data take by Labour ministry’s website


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces (MPF)

1) ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per  ninth  Schedule  to the Constitution of India
2) This scheme being a centrally sponsored scheme
3) The Ministry of Home Affairs has been supplementing resources of states under the Modernization of Police Forces (MPF) scheme.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per  seventh  Schedule  to the Constitution of India

 In news: PIB

There is a data given of Allocation of Funds Under MPF

Police’ and ‘law and order’ fall under the category of subjects within the domain of the State as per Entry 2 of List II of the VIIth Schedule in the Constitution of India. Thus, the principal responsibility for managing these subjects lies with the State Governments. However, the States have not been able to fully modernize and equip their police forces upto the desired level due to financial constraints. It is in this context that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been supplementing the efforts and resources of the States, from time to time, by implementing the Scheme for Modernisation of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) since 1969-70.

Objectives

The objective of the scheme is to gradually reduce the dependence of the State Governments on the Army and the Central Armed Police Forces to control internal security and law and order situations by equipping the State Police Forces adequately and strengthening their training infrastructure. The focus of the scheme is to strengthen police infrastructure at cutting edge level by construction of secure police stations, training centres, police housing (residential), equipping the police stations with the required mobility, modern weaponry, communication equipment and forensic set-up etc.

Funding Pattern

Under the Scheme, the States are grouped into two categories, namely Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’ for the purpose of funding both under ‘Non-Plan’ and Plan. Category ‘A’ States, namely, J&K and 8 North Eastern States including Sikkim will be eligible to receive financial assistance on 90:10 Centre: State sharing basis. The remaining States will be in Category ‘B’ and will be eligible for financial assistance on 60:40 Centre: State sharing basis


10) Strait of Tartary is located at Which Ocean/Sea

a) Indian Ocean
b) Mediterranean Sea
c) Pacific Ocean
d) North Atlantic Ocean

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Strait of Tartary or Gulf of Tartary is a strait in the Pacific Ocean dividing the Russian island of Sakhalin from mainland Asia, connecting the Sea of Okhotsk on the north with the Sea of Japan on the south. It is 632 kilometres long, 7–342 kilometres wide, and less than 210 m deep at its deepest point

 


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK