11th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

11th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the Monetary Policy Report
2) The repo rate is kept at 4%

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Repo Rate- 4%.
  • Reverse Repo Rate- 3.35%.
  • Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)- 4.25%.
  • Bank Rate-4.25%.

Real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth for 2021-22 has been retained at 10.5%.


2) rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

a) Repo Rate
b) Reverse Repo Rate
c) CRR
d) Bank Rate

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Reverse repo rate is the rate at which the RBI borrows money from commercial banks within the country.

Bank Rate:
It is therate charged by the RBI for lending funds to commercial banks.

Simply put, repo rate is the rate at which the RBI lends to commercial banks by purchasing securities while bank rate is the lending rate at which commercial banks can borrow from the RBI without providing any security.

 


3) Consider the following statements about Net Zero

1) It is referred as Carbon Neutrality
2) India, the world’s third biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, after the US and China

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

John Kerry, the US President’s Special Envoy on Climate, is currently on a three-day visit to India. One of the objectives of Kerry’s visit is to explore whether India can agree to the possibility of pledging itself to a 2050 net-zero goal.

It is a state in which a country’s emissions are compensated by absorption and removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Civil Defense Volunteers

1) In Delhi, these are men and women who work under the command of the district magistrates.
2) They have power to stop people using police barricades and prosecute them for violation of Covid-19 appropriate behaviour such as not wearing masks.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

From being lauded for their work during the pandemic to facing allegations of high-handedness, the role of the civil defence volunteers in the national capital has come under intense scrutiny in the recent past.

The overall command lies with the divisional commissioner, to which the DMs report.

They have no power to stop people using police barricades and prosecute them for violation of Covid-19 appropriate behaviour such as not wearing masks.


5) Put from North to South

1) Seychelles
2) Comros
3) Medagascar

a) 2, 1, 3
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 1, 3, 2
d) 2, 3, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • PM Modi and Seychelles President jointly inaugurate several Indian projects in Seychelles.
    • Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that Seychelles is central to India’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ – ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’.


6) Indian National Young Academy of Sciences (INYAS) was founded by

a) Niti Ayog
b) SERB
c) INSA
d) National Science Centre

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • INYAS has launched a multipronged nationwide mass awareness campaign to bust myths about Covid 19 vaccination programme. The campaign will be carried out through COVACNEWS android-based mobile app.
  • INYAS was founded by the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) council in 2014 with a vision to promote Science education and networking among young scientists at National as well as International level.


7) Which of the following country(s) is/are included in E9 countries

1) Brazil
2) India
3) Pakistan
4) Mexico

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Minister for Education (India) addressed the consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards Sustainable Development Goal 4 – Quality Education.
    • Spearheaded by the United Nations (UN), the E9 Partnership was first established in 1993.
    • E9 Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria, and Pakistan.


8) Which of the following SDG is associated with Education

a) SDG 1
b) SDG 2
c) SDG 3
d) SDG 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The initiative aims to advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about NIA

1) It comes under MHA
2) NIA was created after the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
3) The agency is empowered to deal with terror related crimes across states with special permission from the states.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  1. Former police officer and “encounter specialist” Pradeep Sharma was called by NIA for questioning in connection with the Mukesh Ambani terror scare case.The agency is empowered to deal with terror related crimes across states without special permission from the states.

 


10) What is INS Sarvekshak 

a) Survey Ship
b) Frigate
c) Submarine
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

INS Sarvekshak, a hydrographic survey ship, is on a deployment to Mauritius for undertaking joint hydrographic surveys along with their Mauritian counterparts.

INS Sarvekshak, a specialised survey ship is fitted with state-of-the-art survey equipment like Deep Sea Multi-Beam Echo Sounder, Side Scan Sonars and a fully automated digital surveying and processing system.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK