10th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

10th January Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Official development assistance loan

1) these are the government aid for economic development and welfare.
2) Loans can be granted for military purpose also.
3) The interest percentage is very less on such types of loan. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Japan has recently provided us official development assistance for 15 years at 0.65% interest.

This assistance is largely provided to help poor and vulnerable section of society which are largely impacted by COVID-19.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About trade policy review

1) it is recently concluded in Geneva
2) it is World Trade organization’s monitoring function
3) India‘s last trade policy review occurred in 2018

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

it is a mechanism of WTO to ensure strict adherence to its rules.

India‘s last trade policy review occurred in 2015


3) Which of the following state come under 5th schedule of our constitution

1) Andhra Pradesh
2) Gujarat
3) Rajasthan
4) Telangana 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 2, 3 and 4
b) Only 1, 2 and 3
c) Only 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

There has been a demand for implementation of Article 244A for the creation of an autonomous State within Assam.

  • The provisions regarding the administration and control of Scheduled and Tribal Areas of any state except the four states (Assam, Meghalaya,Tripura, Mizoram) are mentioned under this schedule.
  • At present, 10 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana have Fifth Schedule Areas.


4) Which of the following Country Mongolia’s border touch

1) Russia
2) Kazakhstan
3) China

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Mongolia shares its land borders with China and Russia. Apart from Russia and China, the nation closest to Mongolia is Kazakhstan. Although the two nations do not share a common land boundary, they are only 23 miles apart at their closest points.


5) Natural capital accounting and valuation of the ecosystem services India forum 2021 is organized by 

a) NGT
b) Niti Ayog
c) Ministry of Environment
d) MoSPI

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • India is one of the five countries taking part in this project – the other countries beingBrazil, China, South Africa and Mexico.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about snow leopard

1) they are found in Hemis National Park
2) As per IUCN Red List they are vulnerable

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is a flagship event of ministry of external affairs
2) It is being organised since 2003
3) It was the day when Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from London

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

It is organized every year since 2003  

however in 2015 we changed it to once every two years.

It was the day when Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from South Africa


8) Consider the following statements about National Family Health Survey 5

1) infant and child mortality declined in most of the Indian states
2) Meghalaya and Manipur reported increasing child mortality
3) highest prevalence of infant and child mortality is seen in Bihar 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Meghalaya, Manipur and Andaman & Nicobar Island reported increase in all the three categories of child mortality – NMR, IMR and U5MR.


9) Which of the following committee Central Government has decided to form to protect the language, culture and land of Ladakh and ensure citizen’s participation in the Union Territory’s development?

a) Justice Lokur
b) M.S Ananth
c) G Krishan Reddy
d) Rajesh Verma

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy. 


10) Consider the following statements about ‘Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav’ drive

1) It was launched in 2015
2) It is the flagship programme of the Prime Minister of India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

To provide farmers with required information, knowledge and advisories on regular basis by adopting villages.

The scheme envisages scientists to select villages as per their convenience and remain in touch with the selected villages and provide information to the farmers on technical and other related aspects of agriculture in a time frame through personal visits or on telephone.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK