10th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

10th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Imports of Petroleum/Natural Gas

1) Quantity of crude oil imports has been increased subsequently since last 3 years (2017-2020)
2) Quantity of domestic crude oil production has been Increased continuously since last 3 years (2017-2020)
3) Share of crude oil import as a percentage of total crude oil processing has been increased

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. Quantity of domestic crude oil production has been Decreased continuously since last 3 years (2017-2020)

In news : PIB

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH code)

1) Labor falls under the Concurrent List of the Constitution
2) The Code is applicable to every establishment in which 10 or more inter-state migrant workers are employed
3) According to OSH Code 2020  the trade union having more than 75% of the workers as members would be recognized as the sole negotiating union

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Under the 2019 Bill, if there were more than one registered trade union of workers functioning in an establishment, the trade union having more than 75% of the workers as members would be recognised as the sole negotiating union.  The 2020 Bill lowers this threshold to 51% of workers.

In news : PIB

Source: PIB, PRS

Inter-state migrant workers and unorganized workers

Definition:The 2019 Bill defined inter-state migrant worker as a person who: (i) has been recruited by an employer or contractor for working in another state, and (ii) draws wages within the maximum amount notified by the central government.  The 2020 Bill adds that any person who moves on his own to another state and obtains employment there will also be considered an inter-state migrant worker.   The 2020 Bill also specifies that only those persons will be considered as inter-state migrants who are earning a maximum of Rs 18,000 per month, or such higher amount which the central government may notify.

Benefits for inter-state migrant workers:The 2020 Bill provides for certain benefits for inter-state migrant workers.  These include: (i) option to avail the benefits of the public distribution system either in the native state or the state of employment, (ii) availability of benefits available under the building and other construction cess fund in the state of employment, and (iii) insurance and provident fund benefits available to other workers in the same establishment.
Displacement allowance: The 2019 Bill required contractors to pay a displacement allowance to inter-state migrant workers at the time of their recruitment, which was equivalent to 50% of the monthly wages.  The 2020 Bill removes this provision.

 


3) Consider the following statements about Reservation

1) There is a  50% ceiling prescribed by a Constitution Bench in the Indira Sawhney judgment.
2) National Commission for Backward Classes is a Statutory body
3) Tamil Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Act of 1993 is protected under the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. National Commission for Backward Classes is a constitutional body

In news: The Supreme Court decided to hear a petition which challenges the constitutionality of a Tamil Nadu State law giving 69% reservation in education and employment.

Source : The Hindu

The court is hearing a petition filed by Tamil Nadu resident, Dinesh B., challenging the Tamil Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of seats in Educational Institutions and of appointments or posts in the Services under the State) Act of 1993. The law is protected under the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution from judicial review. Section 4 of the Act provides 30% reservation to the Backward Classes, 20% for Most Backward Classes and de-notified communities, 18% for Scheduled Castes and 1% for Scheduled Tribes.

“Tamil Nadu is a pioneer in implementation of reservation in public employment and education. The policy of reservation is in practice since 1921 in this State,” the State’s affidavit said


4) Arrange the following Dance with their respective regions

1) Jaunsari nritya – a) Uttarakhand
2) Kharsawan Chhau – b) Jharkhand
3) Sambalpuri nritya – c) Odisha

a) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c
b) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
c) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a
d) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

In news : PIB

These are performed in Aadi Mahotsav

Sambalpuri Dance is the Most famous Folk Dance of Western Odisha . Dances Originating from the Villages are known as Folk Dance. The People residing in the Villages grow up since Birth , Passing Childhood, Youth and old age in interaction with the mountains, streams , forests, animals , birth , life , happiness etc

Kharsawan chau- In this form of Chhau, dancers perform without masks, allowing their bodies to move freely while displaying martial athleticism

Jaunsari Nritya performed in Uttarakhand


5) Consider the following statements about National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)

1) It is an agency of the Ministry of Defense
2) The Prime Minister is the ex-officio chairperson of the NDMA.
3) It is a Statutory Body for disaster management in the country

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  1. Incorrect. National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is an agency of the Ministry of Home Affairs whose primary purpose is to coordinate the response to natural or man-made disasters and for capacity-building in disaster resiliency and crisis response.

In news: TH

The agency is in news related to rescue mission in flood affected areas in chamoli uttarakhand

NDMA was established through the Disaster Management Act, 2005 enacted by the Government of India, and was formally constituted by Dec 2006.

It is a Statutory Body for disaster management in the country.

Mandate: Its primary purpose is to coordinate the response to natural or man-made disasters and for capacity-building in disaster resiliency and crisis response. It is also the apex body to lay down policies, plans and guidelines for Disaster Management to ensure a timely and effective response to disasters.

Functions of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)

The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) was established to follow the functions mentioned below:

Implementing policies related to Disaster Management.

Approving various plans like:

National Plans

Plans by different Ministries & Departments of the Indian Government

Other plans related to the National Plan.

Laying down guidelines for State Government Authorities in accordance with the State Plan.

Laying down guidelines for different Government Authorities in order to integrate the preventive measures for the Disaster or attenuation of its effect in their development plans & projects.

Coordinating with the workforce and implementing the policies/plans necessary.

Recommending the provision of funds necessary for mitigation.

Depending on the Central Government, providing aid and support to the countries in need.

Laying down guidelines and broad policies for the functioning of the NIDM (National Institute of Disaster Management).

Organisational Structure

The Prime Minister is the ex-officio chairperson of the NDMA.

The Cabinet Minister is the Vice-Chairman.

The NDMA Secretariat, headed by a Secretary, is responsible for providing secretarial support and continuity.

Along with this, NDMA has 8 Ministers of State as its Members


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about zero hour

1) it is a formal device available to MPs to raise matters without any notice 10 days in advance.
2) The process of ‘Zero Hour’ is mentioned in the Rules of Procedure
3) Zero Hour is an Indian innovation in the field of parliamentary procedures and has been in existence since 1962.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

1.incorrect. it is aninformal device available to MPs to raise matters without any notice 10 days in advance.

2.Incorrect. Unlike the question hour, the Zero Hour is not mentioned in the Rules of Procedure. It is an Indian innovation in the field of parliamentary procedures and has been in existence since 1962.

In news: It is in news as parliament session is going on

Zero Hour is the time when Members of Parliament (MPs) can raise Issues of Urgent Public Importance. For raising matters during the Zero Hour, MPs must give the notice before 10 am to the Speaker/ Chairman on the day of the sitting. The notice must state the subject they wish to raise in the House


7) What is the IUCN Status of Hangul or Kashmiri stag

a) Endangered
b) Critically endangered
c) Vulnerable
d) Near Threatened

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news: HT

Authorities of the Jammu and Kashmir Wildlife department have made arrangements for food for the endangered Kashmiri stag, locally known as “Hangul” in the Dachigam National Park

The Hangul is the only surviving sub-species in the Indian subcontinent of the Red Deer family native to Europe. The magnificent mammal has been declared as a ‘critically endangered species’ by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature).

“This year it snowed much more than usual and the deer came down to the Dachigam National Park in search of food. They are our animals and we are being careful and making sure that Hanguls get enough to eat,” said Younis Ahmad, wildlife guard at the National Park.


8) Consider the following statements about Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region report

1) It is India’s first-ever national forecast on the impact of global warming on the subcontinent in the coming century.
2) The Report  has been published by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
3) As per this report the sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean have decreased by about 1 °C during 1951–2015

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. The sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean have increased by about 1 °C during 1951–2015

In news: PIB

The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India has recently published a Climate Change report entitled “Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region” which covers all the aspects of regional climate change including the climatic extremes across India. The preparation of this report was led by the Center for Climate Change Research (CCCR) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune.

The report from the MoESis the first of its kind where a comprehensive discussion has been made regarding the impact of human-induced global climate change on the regional climate and monsoon of the Indian subcontinent, adjoining Indian Ocean and the Himalayas. Based on the available climate records, the report documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7 °C during 1901–2018 which is accompanied with an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean have also increased by about 1 °C during 1951–2015. Clear signatures of human-induced changes in climate have emerged over the Indian region on account of anthropogenic greenhouse gases and aerosol forcing, and changes in land use and land cover which have contributed to an increase in the climatic extremes. The complex interactions between the earth system components amidst the warming environment and regional anthropogenic influences have therefore led to a rise in frequency of localized heavy rainfall events, drought and flood occurrences, and increase in the intensity of tropical cyclones etc. in the last few decades. Also, recent studies by Indian Scientists reveal that the trends in sea level rise are estimated to be 1.3mm/year along the Indian coasts during the last 40-50years.


9) Which of the following Hills are correctly matched with their respective regions

1) Javadi Hills – Eastern Ghats
2) Mikir Hills – Western Ghats
3) Dafla Hills – North East

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. Incorrect. Mikir hills – North East


10) Consider the following statements about Coal

1) It is the highest grade of coal containing a high percentage of fixed carbon
2) It is hard, brittle, black and lustrous
3)  It is found in smaller quantity in regions of Jammu and Kashmir.

Which of the following options are correctly matched with the statements 

a) Anthracite
b) Bituminous
c) Sub bituminous
d) Lignite

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

In news: India’s Coal Import Rises by 15% to 23.63 MT in December: Report

Source : News 18

Types of coal found in India

Anthracite: It is the highest grade of coal containing a high percentage of fixed carbon. It is hard, brittle, black and lustrous. It is found in smaller quantity in regions of Jammu and Kashmir.

Bituminous: It is a medium grade of coal having high heating capacity. It is the most commonly used type of coal for electricity generation in India. Most of bituminous coal is found in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.

Subbituminous: It is black in colour, dull (not shiny) and has a higher heating value than lignite.

Lignite: It is the lowest grade coal with the least carbon content. It is found in the regions of Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Jammu & Kashmir.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK